The American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009: Secondary Market First Lien Position 504 Loan Pool Guarantee, 56087-56098 [E9-26211]
[…] sufficient quantity to support the
issuance of Pool Certificates; and (4) is
in good standing with the SBA (as the
SBA determines), Office of the
Comptroller of the Currency (OCC) if it
is a national bank, the Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation if it is a bank not
regulated by the OCC, the Financial
Institutions Regulatory Authority, if it is
a member, the National Credit Union
Administration if it is a credit union,
and (5) for any Pool Originator that is an
SBA Lender, that the SBA Lender has
satisfactory SBA performance, as
determined by SBA in its sole
discretion.
Section 120.1704 establishes which
loans are eligible to be part of a pooling
under the Program. It states, among
other things, that eligible Pool Loans
must: (1) Be Current and have been
Current for the six-month period
immediately prior to the date the Pool
is formed or for the life of the Pool Loan,
whichever time period is shorter; (2)
have been closed and serviced in
accordance with Program Rules and
Regulations; (3) be part of a completed
504 financing, funded by a CDC
debenture, which means that the Pool
Loan must be fully disbursed, and that
the debenture funding the CDC loan
must have been sold on or after
February 17, 2009; and (4) not be (i) to
a business deriving more than one-third
of its gross annual revenue from legal
gambling activities; (ii) to a casino,
gambling establishment, or casino hotel;
(iii) for financing the acquisition,
construction or renovation of an
aquarium, zoo, golf course, or
swimming pool; or (iv) to a business
covered by a six-digit North American
Industry Classification System (NAICS)
code for casinos—713210 (‘‘Casinos
(Except Casino Hotels)’’); casino
hotels—721120 (‘‘Casino Hotels’’); other
gambling institutions—713290 (‘‘Other
Gambling Industries’’); golf courses—
713910 (‘‘Golf Courses and Country
Clubs’’); or aquariums and zoos—
712130 (‘‘Zoos and Botanical Gardens’’).
The restrictions on the business
activities identified in (i) through (iv)
above arise from the fact that the
guaranty on the pool is established in
the Recovery Act. The Recovery Act
provides that these types of businesses
may not receive any assistance provided