Legal Framework for Electronic Filing System-Web (EFS-Web), 55200-55211 [E9-25785]
[…] of EFS-Web every day of the week, including weekends and holidays. EFS-
Web will provide applicants with the opportunity to receive a filing
date on any day of the week, including Saturday, Sunday, and Federal
holidays. In addition, 35 U.S.C. 21(b) states:
When the day, or the last day, for taking any action or paying
any fee in the United States Patent and Trademark Office falls on
Saturday, Sunday, or a Federal holiday within the District of
Columbia, the action
[[Page 55205]]
may be taken, or fee paid, on the next succeeding secular or
business day.
Further, 35 U.S.C. 119((e)(3)) states:
If the day that is 12 months after the filing date of a
provisional application falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or Federal
holiday within the District of Columbia, the period of pendency of
the provisional application shall be extended to the next succeeding
secular or business day.
Thus, under United States law, applicants will be permitted to take
action on the next business day when the last day for taking action
falls on a weekend or Federal holiday, regardless of the mode or form
of filing.
However, Article 4 of the Paris Convention addresses the priority