Legal Framework for Electronic Filing System-Web (EFS-Web), 55200-55211 [E9-25785]
[…] accordance with the requirements for
EFS-Web; and
(2) The document includes a
certificate of transmission stating the
date of transmission and signed by a
person that has reasonable basis to
expect that the document would be
transmitted on or before the date of
transmission. See 37 CFR 1.8(a)(1)(i)(C)
and (ii). However, the certificate of
transmission practice under 37 CFR 1.8
does not apply to the documents listed
in 37 CFR 1.8(a)(2) (e.g., a document
filed for the purpose of obtaining an
application filing date).
C2. What is the date of receipt of an
application submitted via EFS-Web? 35
U.S.C. 111(a)(4) states in part (emphasis
added):
The filing date of an application shall be
the date on which the specification and any
required drawing are received in the Patent
and Trademark Office.
Thus, the filing date of an application
is the date of receipt of the application
in the USPTO. Further, the USPTO is
located in the Eastern Standard Time
zone. Accordingly, the date of filing of
an application officially submitted
through EFS-Web will be the date in the
Eastern Standard Time zone when the