Legal Framework for Electronic Filing System-Web (EFS-Web), 55200-55211 [E9-25785]
[…] EFS-Web will provide
applicants with the opportunity to
receive a filing date on any day of the
week, including Saturday, Sunday, and
Federal holidays. In addition, 35 U.S.C.
21(b) states:
When the day, or the last day, for taking
any action or paying any fee in the United
States Patent and Trademark Office falls on
Saturday, Sunday, or a Federal holiday
within the District of Columbia, the action
E:\FR\FM\27OCN1.SGM
27OCN1
Federal Register / Vol. 74, No. 206 / Tuesday, October 27, 2009 / Notices
may be taken, or fee paid, on the next
succeeding secular or business day.
Further, 35 U.S.C. 119((e)(3)) states:
If the day that is 12 months after the filing
date of a provisional application falls on a
Saturday, Sunday, or Federal holiday within
the District of Columbia, the period of
pendency of the provisional application shall
be extended to the next succeeding secular or
business day.
Thus, under United States law,
applicants will be permitted to take
action on the next business day when
the last day for taking action falls on a
weekend or Federal holiday, regardless
of the mode or form of filing.
However, Article 4 of the Paris
Convention addresses the priority