Prevention of Significant Deterioration and Title V Greenhouse Gas Tailoring Rule, 55292-55365 [E9-24163]
[…] and culminates in a rulemaking to be
promulgated by the sixth year that will
establish further action.
pwalker on DSK8KYBLC1PROD with PROPOSALS2
3. PSD and Title V Threshold Provisions
Several PSD and title V provisions are
relevant for present purposes because of
the specific requirements that they
establish and the window that they
provide into congressional intent. These
provisions start with the PSD and title
V applicability provisions. For PSD
purposes, the key applicability
provisions are found in CAA sections
165(a) and 169(1), which identify the
new sources subject to PSD, and CAA
§ 111(a)(4), which describes the
modifications of existing sources that
are subject to PSD. CAA section 165(a),
42 U.S.C. 7475, provides:
No major emitting facility on which
construction is commenced after August 7,
1977, may be constructed in any area to
which this part applies unless—
(1) A permit has been issued for such
proposed facility in accordance with this part
setting forth emission limitations for such
facility which conform to the requirements of
this part;
(2) The proposed permit has been subject
to a review in accordance with this section
VerDate Nov<24>2008
16:46 Oct 26, 2009
Jkt 220001
* * *, and a public hearing has been held
with opportunity for interested persons
including representatives of the
Administrator to appear and submit written
or oral presentations on the air quality
impact of such source, alternatives thereto,
control technology requirements, and other
appropriate considerations; * * *
(4) The proposed facility is subject to the
best available control technology for each
pollutant subject to regulation under this
chapter emitted from, or which results from,
such facility * * *.
The term ‘‘major emitting facility’’ is
defined, under CAA § 169(1) to include:
* * * stationary sources of air pollutants
which emit, or have the potential to emit, one
hundred tons per year or more of any air
pollutant from [28 listed] types of stationary