HIPAA Administrative Simplification: Standards for Privacy of Individually Identifiable Health Information, 51698-51710 [E9-22492]
[…] Secretary with authority to promulgate privacy standards that govern:
(1) The rights that an individual who is a subject of individually
identifiable health information should have.
(2) The procedures that should be established for the exercise of
such rights.
(3) The uses and disclosures of such information that should be
authorized or required.
Accordingly, the Secretary has wide latitude to promulgate privacy
standards that limit the use or disclosure of individually identifiable
health information, including genetic information. Furthermore, section
262 of HIPAA, codified at 42 U.S.C. 1320d-1, states that:
Any standard adopted under this part shall apply, in whole or in
part, to the following persons:
(1) A health plan.
(2) A health care clearinghouse.
(3) A health care provider who transmits any health information
in electronic form in connection with a transaction referred to in
section 1173(a)(1).
While other portions of HIPAA were limited to group health plans, see,
e.g., sections 101 and 102 of HIPAA, the Administrative Simplification
subtitle governs a substantially broader definition of ``health plan,''
42 U.S.C. 1320d, and instructs that ``any standard'' will apply to all