Definition of Solid Waste Disposal Facilities for Tax-Exempt Bond Purposes, 47500-47507 [E9-22258]
[…] facility to dispose of the waste material, it is property that is
useless, unused, unwanted, or discarded solid material that has no
market or other value at the place where the property is located (No-
Value Test). Thus, under the Existing Regulations, if any person is
willing to purchase property at any price, the property fails to
constitute waste. By contrast, under Sec. 1.103-8(f)(ii)(B) of the
Existing Regulations, if any person is willing to remove the property
at his own expense but is unwilling to purchase it at any price, the
material is waste.
Former section 203(4) of the Solid Waste Disposal Act, as quoted in
Sec. 1.103-8(f)(2)(ii)(b) of the Existing Regulations, provides that
the term solid waste means:
[g]arbage, refuse, and other discarded solid materials, including
solid-waste materials resulting from industrial, commercial, and
agricultural operations, and from community activities, but does not
include solids or dissolved material in domestic sewage or other
significant pollutants in water resources, such as silt, dissolved
or suspended solids in industrial waste water effluents, dissolved
materials in irrigation return flows or other common water
pollutants.
Section 1.103-8(f)(2)(ii)(c) of the Existing Regulations provides
that a facility that disposes of solid waste by reconstituting,
converting, or otherwise recycling it into material that is not waste
also qualifies as a solid waste disposal facility if solid waste
constitutes at least 65 percent, by weight or volume, of the total
materials introduced into the recycling process. Such a recycling
facility does not fail to qualify as a solid waste disposal facility
under the Existing Regulations solely because it operates at a profit.
Section 17.1(a) of the Existing Regulations generally provides
that, for mixed-use facilities that serve a solid waste disposal
function and other functions, only the portion of the cost of the
property allocable to the function of solid waste disposal qualifies as
an eligible cost of a solid waste disposal facility. Section 17.1(a) of
the Existing Regulations further provides that a facility that
otherwise qualifies as a solid waste disposal facility will not be
treated as having a function other than solid waste disposal merely
because material or heat that has utility or value is recovered or
results from the disposal process. Section 17.1(a) of the Existing
Regulations provides that, when materials or heat are recovered, the