Definition of Solid Waste Disposal Facilities for Tax-Exempt Bond Purposes, 47500-47507 [E9-22258]
[…] facility to dispose of the waste material, it is property that is 
useless, unused, unwanted, or discarded solid material that has no 
market or other value at the place where the property is located (No-
Value Test). Thus, under the Existing Regulations, if any person is 
willing to purchase property at any price, the property fails to 
constitute waste. By contrast, under Sec.  1.103-8(f)(ii)(B) of the 
Existing Regulations, if any person is willing to remove the property 
at his own expense but is unwilling to purchase it at any price, the 
material is waste.
    Former section 203(4) of the Solid Waste Disposal Act, as quoted in 
Sec.  1.103-8(f)(2)(ii)(b) of the Existing Regulations, provides that 
the term solid waste means:

[g]arbage, refuse, and other discarded solid materials, including 
solid-waste materials resulting from industrial, commercial, and 
agricultural operations, and from community activities, but does not 
include solids or dissolved material in domestic sewage or other 
significant pollutants in water resources, such as silt, dissolved 
or suspended solids in industrial waste water effluents, dissolved 
materials in irrigation return flows or other common water 
pollutants.

    Section 1.103-8(f)(2)(ii)(c) of the Existing Regulations provides 
that a facility that disposes of solid waste by reconstituting, 
converting, or otherwise recycling it into material that is not waste 
also qualifies as a solid waste disposal facility if solid waste 
constitutes at least 65 percent, by weight or volume, of the total 
materials introduced into the recycling process. Such a recycling 
facility does not fail to qualify as a solid waste disposal facility 
under the Existing Regulations solely because it operates at a profit.
    Section 17.1(a) of the Existing Regulations generally provides 
that, for mixed-use facilities that serve a solid waste disposal 
function and other functions, only the portion of the cost of the 
property allocable to the function of solid waste disposal qualifies as 
an eligible cost of a solid waste disposal facility. Section 17.1(a) of 
the Existing Regulations further provides that a facility that 
otherwise qualifies as a solid waste disposal facility will not be 
treated as having a function other than solid waste disposal merely 
because material or heat that has utility or value is recovered or 
results from the disposal process. Section 17.1(a) of the Existing 
Regulations provides that, when materials or heat are recovered, the