Definition of Solid Waste Disposal Facilities for Tax-Exempt Bond Purposes, 47500-47507 [E9-22258]
[…] obligations issued to provide the facility
to dispose of the waste material, it is
property that is useless, unused,
unwanted, or discarded solid material
that has no market or other value at the
place where the property is located (NoValue Test). Thus, under the Existing
Regulations, if any person is willing to
purchase property at any price, the
property fails to constitute waste. By
contrast, under § 1.103–8(f)(ii)(B) of the
Existing Regulations, if any person is
willing to remove the property at his
own expense but is unwilling to
purchase it at any price, the material is
waste.
Former section 203(4) of the Solid
Waste Disposal Act, as quoted in
§ 1.103–8(f)(2)(ii)(b) of the Existing
Regulations, provides that the term solid
waste means:
[g]arbage, refuse, and other discarded solid
materials, including solid-waste materials
resulting from industrial, commercial, and
agricultural operations, and from community
activities, but does not include solids or
dissolved material in domestic sewage or
other significant pollutants in water
resources, such as silt, dissolved or
suspended solids in industrial waste water
effluents, dissolved materials in irrigation
return flows or other common water
pollutants.
VerDate Nov<24>2008
16:46 Sep 15, 2009
Jkt 217001
Section 1.103–8(f)(2)(ii)(c) of the
Existing Regulations provides that a
facility that disposes of solid waste by
reconstituting, converting, or otherwise
recycling it into material that is not
waste also qualifies as a solid waste
disposal facility if solid waste
constitutes at least 65 percent, by weight
or volume, of the total materials
introduced into the recycling process.
Such a recycling facility does not fail to
qualify as a solid waste disposal facility
under the Existing Regulations solely
because it operates at a profit.
Section 17.1(a) of the Existing
Regulations generally provides that, for
mixed-use facilities that serve a solid
waste disposal function and other
functions, only the portion of the cost of
the property allocable to the function of
solid waste disposal qualifies as an
eligible cost of a solid waste disposal
facility. Section 17.1(a) of the Existing
Regulations further provides that a
facility that otherwise qualifies as a
solid waste disposal facility will not be
treated as having a function other than
solid waste disposal merely because
material or heat that has utility or value
is recovered or results from the disposal
process. Section 17.1(a) of the Existing
Regulations provides that, when
materials or heat are recovered, the