Definition of Solid Waste Disposal Facilities for Tax-Exempt Bond Purposes, 47500-47507 [E9-22258]
[…] Thus, under the Existing Regulations, if any person is willing to purchase property at any price, the property fails to constitute waste. By contrast, under § 1.103–8(f)(ii)(B) of the Existing Regulations, if any person is willing to remove the property at his own expense but is unwilling to purchase it at any price, the material is waste. Former section 203(4) of the Solid Waste Disposal Act, as quoted in § 1.103–8(f)(2)(ii)(b) of the Existing Regulations, provides that the term solid waste means: [g]arbage, refuse, and other discarded solid materials, including solid-waste materials resulting from industrial, commercial, and agricultural operations, and from community activities, but does not include solids or dissolved material in domestic sewage or other significant pollutants in water resources, such as silt, dissolved or suspended solids in industrial waste water effluents, dissolved materials in irrigation return flows or other common water pollutants. VerDate Nov<24>2008 16:46 Sep 15, 2009 Jkt 217001 Section 1.103–8(f)(2)(ii)(c) of the Existing Regulations provides that a facility that disposes of solid waste by reconstituting, converting, or otherwise recycling it into material that is not waste also qualifies as a solid waste disposal facility if solid waste constitutes at least 65 percent, by weight or volume, of the total materials introduced into the recycling process. Such a recycling facility does not fail to qualify as a solid waste disposal facility under the Existing Regulations solely because it operates at a profit. Section 17.1(a) of the Existing Regulations generally provides that, for mixed-use facilities that serve a solid waste disposal function and other functions, only the portion of the cost of the property allocable to the function of solid waste disposal qualifies as an eligible cost of a solid waste disposal facility. Section 17.1(a) of the Existing Regulations further provides that a facility that otherwise qualifies as a solid waste disposal facility will not be treated as having a function other than solid waste disposal merely because material or heat that has utility or value is recovered or results from the disposal process.