Air Cargo Screening, 47672-47710 [E9-21794]
[…] the airports. Generally applicable TSA-approved methods of screening
include x-ray, explosives trace detection (ETD), explosive detection
systems (EDS), explosives detection canine teams, and physical
inspection along with verification of the description of the cargo on
the shipping manifest. There are certain categories of cargo for which
these generally applicable methods of screening may not be effective or
feasible, so the aircraft operators and IACs use TSA-approved
alternative methods of screening.
B. 9/11 Act Requirements
The 9/11 Act amended 49 U.S.C. 44901(g)(1), which provides, in
pertinent part:
Not later than 3 years after the date of enactment of the [9/11
Act], the Secretary of Homeland Security shall establish a system to
screen 100 percent of cargo transported on passenger aircraft
operated by an air carrier or foreign air carrier in air
transportation or intrastate air transportation to ensure the
security of all such passenger aircraft carrying cargo.
As amended by the 9/11 Act, 49 U.S.C. 44901(g)(2) provides that the
system used to screen cargo on passenger aircraft shall provide a level
of security ``commensurate with the level of security for the screening
of passenger checked baggage'' and directs that--
Fifty percent of such cargo must be screened not later
than February 3, 2009; and
One hundred percent of such cargo must be screened not
later than August 3, 2010.
Section 44901(g)(3)(B) explicitly authorizes TSA to issue an interim
final rule (IFR) to implement the requirements. If TSA issues an IFR,
TSA must issue a final rule not later than one year after the effective
date of the IFR.
The 9/11 Act defines the term ``screening'' in sec. 44901(g)(5) to
mean ``a physical examination or non-intrusive method of assessing
whether cargo poses a threat to transportation security. Methods
include x-ray systems, explosives detection systems, explosives trace