Air Cargo Screening, 47672-47710 [E9-21794]
[…] screening of most cargo at the airports.
Generally applicable TSA-approved
methods of screening include x-ray,
explosives trace detection (ETD),
explosive detection systems (EDS),
explosives detection canine teams, and
physical inspection along with
verification of the description of the
cargo on the shipping manifest. There
are certain categories of cargo for which
these generally applicable methods of
screening may not be effective or
feasible, so the aircraft operators and
IACs use TSA-approved alternative
methods of screening.
B. 9/11 Act Requirements
The 9/11 Act amended 49 U.S.C.
44901(g)(1), which provides, in
pertinent part:
Not later than 3 years after the date of
enactment of the [9/11 Act], the Secretary of
Homeland Security shall establish a system
to screen 100 percent of cargo transported on
passenger aircraft operated by an air carrier
or foreign air carrier in air transportation or
intrastate air transportation to ensure the
3 Security Directives and security programs are
SSI and the details are non-public information. See
footnote 1.
4 There are several categories of airport
designations that are based largely on the number
of enplanements. Category II–IV airports include
those with less than five million annual domestic
enplanements or with five million or more annual
domestic enplanements, but less than one million
international enplanements. Overall, approximately
99 percent of cargo loaded on passenger aircraft in
the United States is loaded at Category X and I
airports.
PO 00000
Frm 00004
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
security of all such passenger aircraft
carrying cargo.
As amended by the 9/11 Act, 49 U.S.C.
44901(g)(2) provides that the system
used to screen cargo on passenger
aircraft shall provide a level of security
‘‘commensurate with the level of
security for the screening of passenger
checked baggage’’ and directs that—
• Fifty percent of such cargo must be
screened not later than February 3,
2009; and
• One hundred percent of such cargo
must be screened not later than August
3, 2010.
Section 44901(g)(3)(B) explicitly
authorizes TSA to issue an interim final
rule (IFR) to implement the
requirements. If TSA issues an IFR, TSA
must issue a final rule not later than one
year after the effective date of the IFR.
The 9/11 Act defines the term
‘‘screening’’ in sec. 44901(g)(5) to mean
‘‘a physical examination or nonintrusive method of assessing whether
cargo poses a threat to transportation
security. Methods include x-ray
systems, explosives detection systems,
explosives trace detection, explosives