Federal Register / Vol. 74, No. 171 / Friday, September 4, 2009 / Rules and Regulations
[…] a distribution by B of its T stock in a
transaction described in section 355,
and a deemed liquidation of T resulting
from an election under section
338(h)(10). However, an election to
apply § 1.1502–13(f)(5)(ii)(B) is available
that allows a taxpayer whose
intercompany gain on subsidiary (T)
E:\FR\FM\04SER1.SGM
04SER1
45758
Federal Register / Vol. 74, No. 171 / Friday, September 4, 2009 / Rules and Regulations
stock was taken into account upon the
subsidiary’s liquidation to reincorporate
the subsidiary to prevent the
intercompany gain from being taken
into account at such time. Section
1.1502–13(f)(5)(ii)(B) provides:
If section 332 applies to T’s liquidation
into B, and B transfers T’s assets to a new
member (new T) in a transaction not
otherwise pursuant to the same plan or
arrangement as the liquidation, the transfer is
nevertheless treated for all Federal income
tax purposes as pursuant to the same plan or
arrangement as the liquidation. For example,
if T liquidates into B, but B forms new T by
transferring substantially all of T’s former
assets to new T, S’s intercompany gain or
loss generally is not taken into account solely
as a result of the liquidation if the liquidation
and transfer would qualify as a
reorganization described in section 368(a).
(Under [§ 1.1502–13(j)(1)], B’s stock in new T
would be a successor asset to B’s stock in T,
and S’s gain would be taken into account
based on the new T stock.)
pwalker on DSK8KYBLC1PROD with RULES
1. Results Prior to the Issuance of
§ 1.368–2(k) Regulations
Prior to the issuance of the regulations
under § 1.368–2(k) (the –2(k)
regulations) in October 2007, the
election to apply § 1.1502–13(f)(5)(ii)(B)
triggered the application of the step