Fees for the Unified Carrier Registration Plan and Agreement, 45583-45597 [E9-21232]
[…] with the UCR Plan and Agreement.
2. Whether the revenues generated in
the previous year and any surplus or
shortage from that or prior years enable
3 The Secretary’s functions under section 14504a
have been delegated to the Administrator of the
Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration. 49
CFR 1.73(a)(7), as amended (71 FR 30833 May 31,
2006).
E:\FR\FM\03SEP1.SGM
03SEP1
Federal Register / Vol. 74, No. 170 / Thursday, September 3, 2009 / Proposed Rules
the participating States to achieve the
revenue levels set by the Board.
3. Provisions governing fees in 49
U.S.C. 14504a(f)(1).
Subsection (f)(1) provides that the fees
charged must satisfy the following
criteria:
Fees charged to a motor carrier, motor
private carrier, or freight forwarder
under the UCR Agreement shall be
based on the number of commercial
motor vehicles owned or operated by
the motor carrier, motor private carrier,
or freight forwarder. The statute initially
defined ‘‘commercial motor vehicles’’
(CMVs) for this purpose as including
both self-propelled and towed vehicles
[former 49 U.S.C. 14504a(a)(1)(A) and
31101(1)]. The fees set in 2007, and
applied as well in 2008 and 2009, were
determined on that basis. However,
section 701(d)(1)(A) of Public Law 110–
432, Div. A, 122 Stat. 4906 (Oct. 16,
2008) amended the definition of CMV
for the purpose of setting UCR fees for
years beginning after December 31,
2009, to mean a ‘‘self-propelled vehicle
described in section 31101’’ (49 U.S.C.
14504a(a)(1)(A)(ii)).
Fees charged to a broker or leasing
company under the UCR Agreement
shall be equal to the smallest fee
charged to a motor carrier, motor private
carrier, and freight forwarder, or to the
smallest fee charged under the UCR
Agreement.
Section 14504a(f)(1) also stipulates
that for the purpose of charging fees the
Board shall develop no more than 6 and
no fewer than 4 brackets of carriers
(including motor private carriers) based
on the size of the fleet, i.e., the number
of CMVs owned or operated. The fee
scale is required to be progressive in the
amount of the fee. The registration fees
for the UCR Agreement may be adjusted
within a reasonable range on an annual
basis if the revenues derived from the
fees are either insufficient to provide the
participating States with the revenues
they are entitled to receive or exceed
those revenues (49 U.S.C.
14504a(f)(1)(E)).
Overall, the fees assessed under the
UCR Agreement must produce the level
of revenue established by statute.