Prohibitions on Market Manipulation, 40686-40706 [E9-19257]
[…] protection of United States citizens.’’
Thus, the Commission could proceed
in its rulemaking if, at a minimum,
the endeavor is ‘‘appropriate . . . in the
public interest.’’26
The Commission has determined that
the final Rule – which defines for
market participants the Section 811
statutory prohibition against using or
employing ‘‘any manipulative or
deceptive device or contrivance’’ – is
appropriate and in the public interest.
The prices of petroleum products
significantly affect the daily lives of
American consumers and the daily
operations of American businesses.27
25 42 U.S.C. 17301. Section 811 states:
It is unlawful for any person, directly or
indirectly, to use or employ, in connection with the
purchase or sale of crude oil[,] gasoline[,] or
petroleum distillates at wholesale, any
manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance, in
contravention of such rules and regulations as the
Federal Trade Commission may prescribe as
necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for
the protection of United States citizens.
26 73 FR at 48320-21.
27 ‘‘Perhaps no other industry’s performance is so
visibly and deeply felt.’’ FTC Bureau of Economics,
The Petroleum Industry: Mergers, Structural
E:\FR\FM\12AUR2.SGM
Continued
12AUR2
40688
Federal Register / Vol. 74, No. 154 / Wednesday, August 12, 2009 / Rules and Regulations
jlentini on DSKJ8SOYB1PROD with RULES2
Because fraudulent or deceptive
conduct within wholesale petroleum
markets injects false information into
the market process, it distorts market
data and thus undermines the ability of
consumers and businesses to make
purchase and sales decisions congruent
with their economic objectives.28 As a
consequence, decision-making risks and
attendant costs increase, and economic
efficiency declines in the overall
economy. Fraudulent or deceptive
conduct within wholesale petroleum
markets thus can have wide ranging
ramifications throughout the United
States economy.29 For these reasons, the
Commission has determined to issue the
final Rule.30
Well-established statutory, judicial,
and regulatory constructs and principles
– and the language of Section 811 itself
– strongly support the final Rule. As the
Commission noted in the ANPR, the
Section 811 prohibition of the use or
employment of any ‘‘manipulative or
deceptive device or contrivance’’ is
virtually identical to the prohibition in
Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange
Act of 1934 (‘‘SEA’’).31 Specifically,
SEA Section 10(b) prohibits the use or
employment of:
any manipulative or deceptive device
or contrivance in contravention of
such rules as the [SEC] may prescribe