Prohibitions on Market Manipulation, 40686-40706 [E9-19257]
[…] gasoline, or petroleum distillates at wholesale - that violates a rule
or regulation that the Commission ``may prescribe as necessary or
appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of United
States citizens.''\25\ In enacting Section 811, Congress specifically
authorized the Commission to determine whether a rule prohibiting
manipulative conduct in wholesale petroleum markets would be
appropriate and in the public interest. As the Commission explained in
the NPRM in this proceeding:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\25\ 42 U.S.C. 17301. Section 811 states:
It is unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to use or
employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of crude oil[,]
gasoline[,] or petroleum distillates at wholesale, any manipulative
or deceptive device or contrivance, in contravention of such rules
and regulations as the Federal Trade Commission may prescribe as
necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the
protection of United States citizens.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
[T]he initial inquiry in determining whether it should promulgate a
rule requires understanding the phrase ``necessary or appropriate in
the public interest or for the protection of United States citizens.''
The use of the disjunctive ``or'' in the first clause of this phrase
indicates that the Commission would be within its [authority] to
promulgate a rule that is either: (1) ``necessary . . . in the public
interest or for the protection of United States citizens,''or (2)
``appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of United
States citizens.'' Similarly, the Commission need only show that a rule
would be either ``in the public interest'' or ``for the protection of
United States citizens.'' Thus, the Commission could proceed in its
rulemaking if, at a minimum, the endeavor is ``appropriate . . . in the
public interest.''\26\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\26\ 73 FR at 48320-21.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Commission has determined that the final Rule - which defines
for market participants the Section 811 statutory prohibition against
using or employing ``any manipulative or deceptive device or
contrivance'' - is appropriate and in the public interest. The prices
of petroleum products significantly affect the daily lives of American
consumers and the daily operations of American businesses.\27\
[[Page 40688]]
Because fraudulent or deceptive conduct within wholesale petroleum