Disaster Assistance; Public Assistance Repetitive Damage, 40124-40131 [E9-19156]
[…] the applicants must identify disasterrelated damage which is documented on
a Project Worksheet (PW), referenced at
44 CFR 206.201(i).
The PW is the basis for Public
Assistance grants and FEMA uses the
PW to document eligible costs. Federal
funding is subject to the cost share
provisions established in the Stafford
Act (42 U.S.C. 5172(b)), and FEMA-State
Agreement (44 CFR 206.47(a)).
Typically, the Federal cost share is 75
percent of the eligible costs identified
on the PW.
In 2000, the President signed into law
the Disaster Mitigation Act of 2000
(DMA 2000), Public Law 106–390, 42
U.S.C. 5121 note. Subsection 205(b) of
DMA 2000 amended section 406 of the
Stafford Act by adding a new paragraph
(b)(2) (42 U.S.C. 5172(b)(2)) which
states:
The President shall promulgate regulations
to reduce the Federal share of assistance
under this section to not less than 25 percent
in the case of the repair, restoration,
reconstruction, or replacement of any eligible
public facility or private nonprofit facility
following an event associated with a major
disaster—(A) that has been damaged, on
more than one occasion within the
1 Disaster Relief Act of 1974, Public Law 93–288,
88 Stat. 143 (May 22, 1974), as amended 42 U.S.C.
5121 et seq.
PO 00000
Frm 00009
Fmt 4702
Sfmt 4702
40125
preceding10-year period, by the same type of
event; and (B) the owner of which has failed
to implement appropriate mitigation
measures to address the hazard that caused
the damage to the facility.
This cost share reduction adds to
existing hazard mitigation authorities
under sections 203, 404, and 406 of the
Stafford Act.
II. Discussion of the Proposed Rule
In accordance with the amendment to
section 406 of the Stafford Act, this
proposed rule would reduce the Federal