Taxpayer Assistance Orders, 36973-36977 [E9-17747]
[…] proposed rulemaking as changes to that
section may involve changes to IRS
computer processing systems and will
be dealt with at a later date.
Explanation of Provision
1. Significant Hardship
Under Section 301.7811–1(a)(4)(ii) of
the existing regulations, significant
hardship means ‘‘serious privation
caused or about to be caused to the
taxpayer as the result of the particular
manner in which the internal revenue
laws are being administered by the
Internal Revenue Service.’’ RRA 98
clarified the meaning of the term
significant hardship by providing a
nonexclusive list of types. Section
7811(a)(2) provides that significant
hardship includes: (1) An immediate
threat of adverse action; (2) a delay of
more than 30 days in resolving taxpayer
account problems; (3) the incurring by
the taxpayer of significant costs
(including fees for professional
representation) if relief is not granted; or
(4) irreparable injury to, or a long-term
adverse impact on, the taxpayer if relief
is not granted. Thus, the proposed
regulations list the statutory types and
also provide guidance with regard to
what constitutes significant hardship
under the delay standard and other
criteria. Significant hardship under the
30-day delay standard is met when a
taxpayer does not receive a response by
the date promised by the IRS, or when
the IRS has established a normal
processing time for taking an action and
the taxpayer experiences a delay of
more than 30 days beyond the normal
processing time.
2. Distinction Between Significant
Hardship and Issuance of TAO
The proposed regulations discuss the
distinction between a finding of
‘‘significant hardship’’ and ‘‘the
issuance of a TAO.’’ The proposed
regulations are designed to clarify that
a finding by the NTA that a taxpayer is
suffering or about to suffer a significant
hardship as a result of the manner in
which the internal revenue laws are
PO 00000
Frm 00023
Fmt 4702
Sfmt 4702
being administered by the IRS will not
automatically result in the issuance of a
TAO. After making a determination of
significant hardship, the NTA must
determine whether the facts and the law
support relief.
3. Compliance With the TAO