National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund Premium and One Percent Deposit, 36618-36628 [E9-17310]
[…] 1.2 percent.
B. Relevant Statutory Provisions
The Federal Credit Union Act
contains several relevant provisions on
the return and replenishment of the one
percent deposit and the timing and
amount of NCUSIF premiums. These
provisions are set forth below.
With regard to the deposit, Section
202(c)(1)(A) of the Act states:
12 U.S.C. 1782(c)(2). Section 206(d)(3)
of the Act also states:
Each insured credit union shall pay to and
maintain with the National Credit Union
Share Insurance Fund a deposit in an amount
equaling 1 per centum of the credit union’s
insured shares. * * *
12 U.S.C. 1782(c)(1)(A). Section
202(c)(1)(B) of the Act also states:
(i) The deposit shall be returned to an
insured credit union in the event that its
insurance coverage is terminated, it converts
to insurance coverage from another source, or
in the event the operations of the fund are
transferred from the National Credit Union
Administration Board.
(ii) The deposit shall be returned in
accordance with procedures and valuation
methods determined by the Board, but in no
event shall the deposit be returned any later
than one year after the final date on which
no shares of the credit union are insured by
the Board.
(iii) The deposit shall not be returned in
the event of liquidation on account of
bankruptcy or insolvency.
(iv) The deposit funds may be used by the
fund if necessary to meet its expenses, in
which case the amount so used shall be
expensed and shall be replenished by
insured credit unions in accordance with
procedures established by the Board.
12 U.S.C. 1782(c)(1)(B). With regard to
the premium, Section 202(c)(2) of the
Act states:
(A) In general. Each insured credit union
shall, at such times as the Board prescribes
(but not more than twice in any calendar
year), pay to the Fund a premium charge for
insurance in an amount stated as a
percentage of insured shares (which shall be
the same for all insured credit unions).
after the Fund has utilized all investment income
and all of its 0.3% nondeposit equity. Thus, ample
time would exist for development of expense and
replenishment procedures and guidelines.
Accordingly, such procedures are not proposed at
this time.
49 FR 30740 (Aug. 1, 1984).
PO 00000
Frm 00004