National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund Premium and One Percent Deposit, 36618-36628 [E9-17310]
[…] ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
B. Relevant Statutory Provisions
The Federal Credit Union Act contains several relevant provisions
on the return and replenishment of the one percent deposit and the
timing and amount of NCUSIF premiums. These provisions are set forth
below.
With regard to the deposit, Section 202(c)(1)(A) of the Act states:
Each insured credit union shall pay to and maintain with the
National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund a deposit in an amount
equaling 1 per centum of the credit union's insured shares. * * *
12 U.S.C. 1782(c)(1)(A). Section 202(c)(1)(B) of the Act also states:
(i) The deposit shall be returned to an insured credit union in
the event that its insurance coverage is terminated, it converts to
insurance coverage from another source, or in the event the
operations of the fund are transferred from the National Credit
Union Administration Board.
(ii) The deposit shall be returned in accordance with procedures
and valuation methods determined by the Board, but in no event shall
the deposit be returned any later than one year after the final date
on which no shares of the credit union are insured by the Board.
(iii) The deposit shall not be returned in the event of
liquidation on account of bankruptcy or insolvency.
(iv) The deposit funds may be used by the fund if necessary to
meet its expenses, in which case the amount so used shall be
expensed and shall be replenished by insured credit unions in
accordance with procedures established by the Board.
12 U.S.C. 1782(c)(1)(B). With regard to the premium, Section 202(c)(2)
of the Act states:
(A) In general. Each insured credit union shall, at such times
as the Board prescribes (but not more than twice in any calendar
year), pay to the Fund a premium charge for insurance in an amount
stated as a percentage of insured shares (which shall be the same
for all insured credit unions).
(B) Relation of premium charge to equity ratio of fund. The
Board may assess a premium charge only if--
(i) the Fund's equity ratio is less than 1.3 percent; and
(ii) the premium charge does not exceed the amount necessary to
restore the equity ratio to 1.3 percent.
(C) Premium charge required if equity ratio falls below 1.2
percent. If the Fund's equity ratio is less than 1.2 percent, the
Board shall, subject to subparagraph (B), assess a premium charge in
such an amount as the Board determines to be necessary to restore
the equity ratio to, and maintain that ratio at, 1.2 percent.
12 U.S.C. 1782(c)(2). Section 206(d)(3) of the Act also states:
In the event of a conversion of a credit union from status as an
insured credit union under this Act under subsection (a)(2) of this
section, premium charges payable under section 202(c) of this Act