Comment Sought on Providing Eligible Entities Access to Aggregate Form 477 Data as Required by the Broadband Data Improvement Act, 36446-36447 [E9-17579]
[…] the voluntary registry, and other sources
with agencies such as the Department of
Agriculture’s Rural Utilities Service and
with public-private partnerships such as
ConnectKentucky and similar ventures,
for example by sharing the data in a less
granular or aggregated form than the
level at which it is collected.’’)
(footnotes omitted).) On October 10,
2008, the BDIA became law. Section
106(h)(1) of the BDIA requires the
Commission to ‘‘provide eligible entities
access * * * to aggregate data collected
by the Commission based on the Form
477 submissions of broadband service
providers.’’ (47 U.S.C. 1304(h)(1).
Section 106(i)(2) of the BDIA defines
‘‘eligible entity’’ as: (A) An entity that is
either (i) an agency or instrumentality of
a State, or a municipality or other
subdivision (or agency or
instrumentality of a municipality or
other subdivision) of a State; (ii) a
nonprofit organization that is described
in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 and that is
exempt from taxation under section
501(a) of such Code; or (iii) an
independent agency or commission in
which an office of a State is a member
on behalf of the State; and (B) is the
single eligible entity in the State that
has been designated by the State to
receive a grant under this section. BDIA
Sec. 106(i)(2); 47 U.S.C. 1304(i)(2).)
Section 106(h)(2) of the BDIA imposes
certain confidentiality requirements on
eligible entities that receive the FCC
Form 477 ‘‘aggregate data.’’
(Specifically, section 106(h)(2) provides
that an eligible entity ‘‘shall treat any