Federal Register / Vol. 74, No. 133 / Tuesday, July 14, 2009 / Rules and Regulations
[…] designed and marketed for the following nongeneral lighting applications:
(i) Fluorescent lamps designed to promote
plant growth.
(ii) Fluorescent lamps specifically designed
for cold temperature installations.
(iii) Colored fluorescent lamps.
(iv) Impact-resistant fluorescent lamps.
(v) Reflectorized or aperture lamps.
(vi) Fluorescent lamps designed for use in
reprographic equipment.
(vii) Lamps primarily designed to produce
radiation in the ultra-violet region of the
spectrum.
(viii) Lamps with a color rendering index
of 87 or greater.
jlentini on DSKJ8SOYB1PROD with RULES2
(42 U.S.C. 6291(30)(B))
EPCA defines ‘‘incandescent reflector
lamp’’ as follows:
* * * [A] lamp in which light is produced
by a filament heated to incandescence by an
electric current * * * [and] (commonly
referred to as a reflector lamp) which is not
colored or designed for rough or vibration
service applications, that contains an inner
reflective coating on the outer bulb to direct
the light, an R, PAR, ER, BR, BPAR, or
1 This part was originally titled Part B; however,
it was redesignated Part A after Part B was repealed
by Public Law 109–58.
VerDate Nov<24>2008
18:42 Jul 13, 2009
Jkt 217001
similar bulb shapes with E26 medium screw
bases, a rated voltage or voltage range that
lies at least partially within 115 and 130
volts, a diameter which exceeds 2.25 inches,
and has a rated wattage that is 40 watts or
higher.
(42 U.S.C. 6291(30)(C), (C)(ii) and (F))
EPCA further clarifies this definition
of IRL by defining lamp types excluded
from the definition, including ‘‘rough
service lamp,’’ ‘‘vibration service lamp,’’