Farm and Ranch Lands Protection Program, 31578-31581 [E9-15684]
[…] ‘‘purchased’’ is used in relationship to
the conservation easement or other
interest in land purchased by the nonFederal entity using FRPP cost-share
assistance. The text does not state that
PO 00000
Frm 00014
Fmt 4700
Sfmt 4700
NRCS is making payment for the
purchase of the contingent right of
enforcement. NRCS believes that the
terms chosen, when viewed in the
context of the overall framework of the
program, indicate that the contingent
right of enforcement is not a Federal
acquisition of a real property right
intended to trigger Federal procedures
such as the DOJ Title standards.
Section 3111(a) under Title 40 of the
U.S.C., approval of sufficiency of title
prior to acquisition, provides:
(a) Approval of Attorney General
Required—Public money may not be
expended to purchase land or any interest in
land unless the Attorney General gives prior
written approval of the sufficiency of the title
to the land for the purpose for which the
Federal Government is acquiring the
property.
Federal title requirements under Title
40 U.S.C. 3111 are only triggered when
the Federal Government expends public
money to acquire an interest in land. As
discussed above, the cost-share
assistance provided under FRPP is not
being expended to purchase the
contingent right of enforcement.