Treatment of Non-Public Materials Submitted by the Postal Service, 30938-30950 [E9-15367]
[…] GCA Reply Comments at 6. GCA argues that the statutory language does not mandate exclusive use of the test or factors articulated in 39 U.S.C. 504(g)(3)(A). Id. at 2. GCA also refutes Valpak’s assertion that the Postal Service’s interests would always be aligned with a third-party submitter, especially in circumstances where the Postal Service elected not to pursue a business relationship with the third party. Id. at 4–7. GCA recommends that the Commission adopt the rules as proposed in Order No. 194. Id. at 7. The Commission is not persuaded by Valpak’s assertions. First, 39 U.S.C. 504 makes no reference to third-party nonpublic materials. 39 U.S.C. 504(g)(1) provides: If the Postal Service determines that any document or other matter it provides to the Postal Regulatory Commission * * *contains information which is described in section 410(c) of this title, or exempt from public disclosure under section 552(b) of title 5, the Postal Service, shall, at the time of providing such matter to the Commission, notify the Commission, in writing, of its determination (and the reasons therefor). All that follows the 504(g)(1) introduction is predicated on the Postal Service’s submission and determination that a document is exempt from disclosure under 39 U.S.C. 410(c) or 5 U.S.C. 552(b). The balancing test set forth in 39 U.S.C. 504(g)(3)(A) also only takes into account ‘‘commercial injury to the Postal Service’’ and ‘‘public interest in maintaining the financial transparency of a government establishment competing in commercial markets[,]’’ two factors which are not applicable to third-party materials.5 Second, the test in 39 U.S.C. 504(g)(3)(A) focuses on commercial injury to the Postal Service, and it does not protect third-party interests directly. For example, the Postal Service is presumably indifferent if ‘‘Company A’’ loses market share to ‘‘Company B’’ provided their volumes are shipped via the Postal Service.