Under the land and sea final rule, one type of citizenship and identity document that U.S. or Canadian citizens may present upon entry to the United States is an enhanced driver’s license or identification document 1 (EDL) designated as an acceptable document to denote identity and citizenship by the Secretary, pursuant to section 7209 of IRTPA, as amended. Section 235.1(d) of title 8 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), as amended by the WHTI land and sea final rule, states: Upon the designation by the Secretary of Homeland Security of an enhanced driver’s license as an acceptable document to denote identity and citizenship for purposes of entering the United States, U.S. citizens and Canadians may be permitted to present these documents in lieu of a passport upon entering or seeking admission to the United States according to the terms of the agreements entered between the Secretary of Homeland Security and the entity. The Secretary of Homeland Security will announce, by publication of a notice in the Federal Register, documents designated under this paragraph. A list of designated documents will also be made available to the public. EDL Programs DHS is committed to working with the various States of the United States and the Government of Canada to facilitate the development of State and province-issued EDLs as travel documents that denote identity and citizenship.