Patrick W. Stodola, M.D.; Revocation of Registration, 20727-20736 [E9-10245]
[…] registration to ‘‘dispense a controlled
substance * * * may be suspended or
revoked by the Attorney General upon
a finding that the registrant * * * has
committed such acts as would render
his registration under section 823 of this
title inconsistent with the public
interest as determined under such
section.’’ 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(4). Moreover,
section 303(f) of the CSA provides that
‘‘[t]he Attorney General may deny an
application for [a practitioner’s]
registration if he determines that the
issuance of such registration would be
inconsistent with the public interest.’’
21 U.S.C. 823(f). In making the public
interest determination, the Act requires
the consideration of the following
factors:
(1) The recommendation of the appropriate
State licensing board or professional
disciplinary authority.
(2) The applicant’s experience in
dispensing * * * controlled substances.
14 On October 15, 2008, the President signed into
law the Ryan Haight Online Pharmacy Consumer
Protection Act of 2008, Public Law No. 110–425,
122 Stat. 4820 (2008). Section 2 of the Act prohibits
the dispensing of a prescription controlled