Patrick W. Stodola, M.D.; Revocation of Registration, 20727-20736 [E9-10245]
[…] a registration to ``dispense a controlled substance * * * may be
suspended or revoked by the Attorney General upon a finding that the
registrant * * * has committed such acts as would render his
registration under section 823 of this title inconsistent with the
public interest as determined under such section.'' 21 U.S.C.
824(a)(4). Moreover, section 303(f) of the CSA provides that ``[t]he
Attorney General may deny an application for [a practitioner's]
registration if he determines that the issuance of such registration
would be inconsistent with the public interest.'' 21 U.S.C. 823(f). In
making the public interest determination, the Act requires the
consideration of the following factors:
(1) The recommendation of the appropriate State licensing board
or professional disciplinary authority.
(2) The applicant's experience in dispensing * * * controlled
substances.
(3) The applicant's conviction record under Federal or State
laws relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of
controlled substances.
(4) Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local laws
relating to controlled substances.
(5) Such other conduct which may threaten the public health and
safety.
Id.
``[T]hese factors are * * * considered in the disjunctive.'' Robert
A. Leslie, M.D., 68 FR 15227, 15230 (2003). I may rely on any one or a
combination of factors, and may give each factor the weight I deem
appropriate in determining whether to revoke an existing registration