Renewable Energy and Alternate Uses of Existing Facilities on the Outer Continental Shelf, 19638-19871 [E9-9462]
[…] (b) Inform you and third parties of
your obligations when you undertake
activities authorized in this part; and
(c) Ensure that renewable energy
activities on the OCS and activities
involving the alternate use of OCS
facilities for energy or marine-related
purposes are conducted in a safe and
environmentally sound manner, in
conformance with the requirements of
subsection 8(p) of the OCS Lands Act,
other applicable laws and regulations,
and the terms of your lease, ROW grant,
RUE grant, or Alternate Use RUE grant.
(d) This part will not convey access
rights for oil, gas, or other minerals.
§ 285.102 What are MMS’s responsibilities
under this part?
(a) The MMS will ensure that any
activities authorized in this part are
carried out in a manner that provides
for:
(1) Safety;
(2) Protection of the environment;
(3) Prevention of waste;
(4) Conservation of the natural
resources of the OCS;
(5) Coordination with relevant Federal
agencies (including, in particular, those
agencies involved in planning activities
that are undertaken to avoid conflicts
among users and maximize the
economic and ecological benefits of the
OCS, including multifaceted spatial
planning efforts);
(6) Protection of national security
interests of the United States;
(7) Protection of the rights of other
authorized users of the OCS;
(8) A fair return to the United States;
(9) Prevention of interference with
reasonable uses (as determined by the
Secretary or Director) of the exclusive
economic zone, the high seas, and the
territorial seas;
(10) Consideration of the location of
and any schedule relating to a lease or
E:\FR\FM\29APR2.SGM
29APR2
Federal Register / Vol. 74, No. 81 / Wednesday, April 29, 2009 / Rules and Regulations
grant under this part for an area of the
OCS, and any other use of the sea or
seabed;
(11) Public notice and comment on
any proposal submitted for a lease or
grant under this part; and
(12) Oversight, inspection, research,
monitoring, and enforcement of
activities authorized by a lease or grant
under this part.
(b) The MMS will require compliance
with all applicable laws, regulations,
other requirements, and the terms of
your lease or grant under this part and
approved plans. The MMS will approve,
disapprove, or approve with conditions
any plans, applications, or other
documents submitted to MMS for
approval under the provisions of this
part.
(c) Unless otherwise provided in this
part, MMS may give oral directives or
decisions whenever prior MMS
approval is required under this part.
The MMS will document in writing any
such oral directives within 10 business
days.
(d) The MMS will establish practices
and procedures to govern the collection