Public Information Collection Requirement Submitted to OMB for Review and Approval, Comments Requested, 18379-18382 [E9-9261]
[…] institutions; State, Federal or Tribal Governments.
Number of Respondents/Responses: 13,811 respondents/20,724
responses.
Estimated Time per Response: 30 minutes to 1 hour.
Frequency of Response: Recordkeeping requirement.
Total Annual Burden: 11,726 hours.
Total Annual Costs: $8,295,600.
Nature and Extend of Confidentiality: There is no need for
confidentiality with this collection of information.
Obligation to Respond: Required to obtain or retain benefits. The
statutory authority for this information collection is contained in
Section 154(i) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended.
Privacy Impact Assessment(s): No impact(s).
Needs and Uses: 47 CFR 74.781 requires the following:
(a) The licensee of a low power TV, TV translator, or TV booster
station shall maintain adequate station records, including the current
instrument of authorization, official correspondence with the FCC,
contracts, permission for rebroadcasts, and other pertinent documents.
(b) Entries required by 17.49 of this Chapter concerning any
observed or otherwise known extinguishment or improper functioning of a
tower light: (1) The nature of such extinguishment or improper
functioning. (2) The date and time the extinguishment or improper
operation was observed or otherwise noted. (3) The date, time and
nature of adjustments, repairs or replacements made.
(c) The station records shall be maintained for inspection at a
residence, office, or public building, place of business, or other
suitable place, in one of the communities of license of the translator
or booster, except that the station records of a booster or translator
licensed to the licensee of the primary station may be kept at the same
place where the primary station records are kept. The name of the
person keeping station records, together with the address of the place
where the records are kept, shall be posted in accordance with
74.765(c) of the rules. The station records shall be made available
upon request to any authorized representative of the Commission.
(d) Station logs and records shall be retained for a period of two
years.
47 CFR 74.1281 requires the following:
(a) The licensee of a station authorized under this subpart shall
maintain adequate station records, including the current instrument of
authorization, official correspondence with the FCC, maintenance
records, contracts, permission for rebroadcasts, and other pertinent
documents.
(b) Entries required by 17.49 of this chapter concerning any
observed or otherwise known extinguishment or improper functioning of a
tower light: (1) The nature of such extinguishment or improper