George C. Aycock, M.D.; Revocation of Registration, 17529-17544 [E9-8624]
[…] none at all,’’ ‘‘ignored the results of the
tests he did make,’’ and ‘‘took no
precautions against * * * misuse and
diversion’’). The CSA, however,
generally looks to state law to determine
whether a doctor and patient have
established a bonafide doctor-patient
relationship. See Kamir Garces-Mejias,
72 FR 54931, 54935 (2007); United
Prescription Services, Inc., 72 FR 50397,
50407 (2007).
Under South Carolina law, ‘‘[i]t is
unprofessional conduct for a licensee
initially to prescribe drugs to an
individual without first establishing a
proper physician-patient relationship.’’
S.C. Code Ann. § 40–47–113(A). The
statute further provides that:
[a] proper relationship, at a minimum,
required that the licensee make an informed
medical judgment based on the
circumstances of the situation and on the
licensee’s training and experience and that
the licensee:
E:\FR\FM\15APN1.SGM
15APN1
17542
Federal Register / Vol. 74, No. 71 / Wednesday, April 15, 2009 / Notices
rwilkins on PROD1PC63 with PROPOSALS
(1) personally perform and document an
appropriate history and physical
examination, make a diagnosis, and
formulate a therapeutic plan;
(2) discuss with the patient the diagnosis
and the evidence for it, and the risks and
benefits of various treatment options;
(3) ensure the availability of the licensee or
coverage for the patient for appropriate
follow-up care.
Id.
Relatedly, the South Carolina Board of
Medical Examiners had adopted Pain
Management Guidelines, which
represent ‘‘what the Board considers to
be within the boundaries of professional
practice.’’ GX 67, at 2. The Guidelines
advise that the prescribing of