Energy Conservation Program: Energy Conservation Standards for General Service Fluorescent Lamps and Incandescent Reflector Lamps, 16920-17027 [E9-7634]
[…] applications, but does not include any
lamp designed and marketed for the
following nongeneral lighting
applications: (i) Fluorescent lamps
designed to promote plant growth. (ii)
Fluorescent lamps specifically designed
for cold temperature installations. (iii)
Colored fluorescent lamps. (iv) Impactresistant fluorescent lamps. (v)
Reflectorized or aperture lamps. (vi)
Fluorescent lamps designed for use in
reprographic equipment. (vii) Lamps
primarily designed to produce radiation
in the ultra-violet region of the
spectrum. (viii) Lamps with a color
rendering index of 87 or greater. (42
U.S.C. 6291(30)(B))
EPCA defines ‘‘incandescent reflector
lamp’’ as follows: * * * [A] lamp in
which light is produced by a filament
heated to incandescence by an electric
current * * * [and] (commonly referred
to as a reflector lamp) which is not
colored or designed for rough or
vibration service applications, that
2 This part was originally titled Part B; however,
it was redesignated Part A after Part B was repealed
by Pub. L. 109–58.
VerDate Nov<24>2008
19:12 Apr 10, 2009
Jkt 217001
contains an inner reflective coating on
the outer bulb to direct the light, an R,
PAR, ER, BR, BPAR, or similar bulb
shapes with E26 medium screw bases, a
rated voltage or voltage range that lies
at least partially within 115 and 130
volts, a diameter which exceeds 2.25
inches, and has a rated wattage that is
40 watts or higher.
(42 U.S.C. 6291(30)(C), (C)(ii) and (F))
EPCA further clarifies this definition
of IRL by defining the lamp types
excluded from the definition: The term
‘‘rough service lamp’’ means a lamp
that—(i) has a minimum of 5 supports