Implementation of the Ryan Haight Online Pharmacy Consumer Protection Act of 2008, 15596-15625 [E9-7698]
[…] Internet service providers, Web hosting
services, and certain other specified
entities that do not alter content of
Internet transmissions. However, it is
crucial to bear in mind that the
exception of paragraph (A)(iii) does not
apply to ‘‘a person acting in concert
with a person who violates [21 U.S.C.
841(h)(1)].’’ Thus, any person whose
conduct would be sufficient to prove
that he conspired to violate 21 U.S.C.
841(h)(1), or aided and abetted such
violation, is not immune from
prosecution under paragraph (A)(iii).
The second new criminal offense
added by the Act is 21 U.S.C.
843(c)(2)(A). This provision expressly
prohibits using the Internet to advertise
illegal transactions in controlled
substances. Specifically, this provision
states:
It shall be unlawful for any person to
knowingly or intentionally use the Internet,
or cause the Internet to be used, to advertise
the sale of, or to offer to sell, distribute, or
dispense, a controlled substance where such
sale, distribution, or dispensing is not
authorized by [the CSA] or by the Controlled
Substances Import and Export Act.
Web site is not a DEA-registered
pharmacy with a modification
authorizing it to operate as an online
pharmacy. As another example, it is
unlawful under the Act to knowingly or
intentionally place an advertisement on
the Internet that offers to sell a
controlled substance without a
prescription or that directs persons to a
Web site through which a controlled
substance may be purchased without a
prescription.
Two important points should be
noted with respect to 21 U.S.C.
843(c)(2)(A). First, to establish a
violation of this felony provision, it is
not necessary that the person placing
the advertisement actually engage in a
transaction involving a controlled
substance. Rather, merely placing on the
Internet an advertisement that is
designed to facilitate, or offers to
facilitate, an illegal sale of a controlled
substance is sufficient to violate 21
U.S.C. 843(c)(2)(A). Second, the Act
applies to advertisements relating to
violations not only of the CSA, but also
of the Controlled Substances Import and
Export Act (CSIEA, which is found in 21
U.S.C. 951 through 971). Thus, it is a
violation of 21 U.S.C. 843(c)(2)(A) to
place an advertisement on the Internet
that offers, for example, to ship
controlled substances into the United
States for personal medical use, since
doing so would violate the