Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter, 15510-15513 [E9-7609]
[…] The applicable tariff shift rule found in section 102.20(o) provides as follows: 8536.10–8536.90 A change to subheading 8536.10 through 8536.90 from any other subheading, including another subheading within that group. In this case, the foreign materials incorporated in the GFCI are classified in subheadings other than subheading 8536.30, HTSUS. Since the components are classified in a different subheading than the GFCI, the requisite tariff shift rule is met. Therefore, pursuant to 19 CFR 102.11(a)(3), the country of origin of the GFCI is Mexico. With regard to the marking requirements, section 134.43(e), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 134.43(e)), provides, in pertinent part that: Where an article is produced as a result of an assembly operation and the country of origin of such article is determined under this chapter to be the country in which the E:\FR\FM\06APN1.SGM 06APN1 Federal Register / Vol. 74, No. 64 / Monday, April 6, 2009 / Notices article was finally assembled, such article may be marked, as appropriate, in a manner such as the following: (1) Assembled in (country of final assembly); (2) Assembled in (country of final assembly) from components of (name of country or countries of origin of all components); or (3) Made in, or product of, (country of final assembly). The GFCI was the result of an assembly operation and was finally assembled in Mexico within the meaning of 19 CFR 134.43(e).