Federal Register / Vol. 74, No. 55 / Tuesday, March 24, 2009 / Notices
[…] that the requirements for which an
exemption is being provided should not
be applied to the agreements, contracts,
or transactions at issue, and the
exemption is consistent with the public
interest and the purposes of the Act;
that the agreements, contracts, or
transactions will be entered into solely
between appropriate persons; and that
the exemption will not have a material
adverse effect on the ability of the
Commission or any contract market or
derivatives transaction execution
facility to discharge its regulatory or
self-regulatory responsibilities under the
Act.17
16 Section 4(c)(1) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(1),
provides in full as follows:
In order to promote responsible economic or
financial innovation and fair competition, the
Commission by rule, regulation, or order, after
notice and opportunity for hearing, may (on its own
initiative or on application of any person, including
any board of trade designated or registered as a
contract market or derivatives transaction execution
facility for transactions for future delivery in any
commodity under section 7 of this title) exempt any
agreement, contract, or transaction (or class thereof)
that is otherwise subject to subsection (a) of this
section (including any person or class of persons
offering, entering into, rendering advice or
rendering other services with respect to, the
agreement, contract, or transaction), either
unconditionally or on stated terms or conditions or
for stated periods and either retroactively or
prospectively, or both, from any of the requirements
of subsection (a) of this section, or from any other
provision of this chapter (except subparagraphs
(c)(ii) and (D) of section 2(a)(1) of this title, except
that the Commission and the Securities and
Exchange Commission may by rule, regulation, or
order jointly exclude any agreement, contract, or
transaction from section 2(a)(1)(D) of this title), if
the Commission determines that the exemption
would be consistent with the public interest.
17 Section 4(c)(2) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(2),
provides in full as follows:
The Commission shall not grant any exemption
under paragraph (1) from any of the requirements
of subsection (a) of this section unless the
Commission determines that—
(A) The requirement should not be applied to the
agreement, contract, or transaction for which the
exemption is sought and that the exemption would
be consistent with the public interest and the
purposes of this Act; and
(B) The agreement, contract, or transaction—
(i) Will be entered into solely between
appropriate persons; and
(ii) Will not have a material adverse effect on the
ability of the Commission or any contract market or
derivatives transaction execution facility to
discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory duties
under this Act.
PO 00000
Frm 00015
Fmt 4703
Sfmt 4703
12317
The Commission requested comment
on whether it should grant an
exemption from the requirements of the
Act, thereby permitting corn basis
swaps and corn, wheat, and soybean
calendar swaps to be cleared through
CME. It also requested comment on