Federal Register / Vol. 74, No. 50 / Tuesday, March 17, 2009 / Rules and Regulations
[…] Some
commenters said the statute only
establishes a general ‘‘goal’’ of applying
FCPs and that the references in the
preamble to the proposed rule to
voluntary agreements with
manufacturers should be taken to signal
that the statute has no effect absent a
manufacturer’s agreement. On the other
hand, commenters representing retail
pharmacies strongly supported the
interpretation that FCPs now apply
equally in all three TRICARE Pharmacy
Benefits Program venues.
Response: DoD does not agree with
the interpretation of the statute
recommended by the pharmaceutical
industry representatives. 10 U.S.C
1074g(f) provides:
(f) Procurement of pharmaceuticals by
TRICARE retail pharmacy program. With
respect to any prescription filled on or after
the date of the enactment of the National
Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year
2008, the TRICARE retail pharmacy program
shall be treated as an element of the
Department of Defense for purposes of the
procurement of drugs by Federal agencies
under section 8126 of title 38 to the extent
necessary to ensure that pharmaceuticals
paid for by the Department of Defense that
are provided by pharmacies under the
program to eligible covered beneficiaries
under this section are subject to the pricing
standards in such section 8126.
Setting aside the start date issue, which
will be discussed below, DoD interprets
the statute as follows. First, DoD
interprets the phrase, ‘‘the pricing
standards in such section 8126’’ to mean
Federal Ceiling Prices. This is based on
the text of 38 U.S.C. 8126(a) and (b),
which provide that ‘‘[e]ach
manufacturer of covered drugs shall
enter into a master agreement with the
Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] under
which’’ ‘‘with respect to each covered
drug of the manufacturer procured by’’
the Department of Veterans Affairs, the
Department of Defense, the Public
Health Service, or the Coast Guard,
‘‘that is purchased under depot
contracting systems or listed on the
Federal Supply Schedule, the
manufacturer has entered into and has
in effect a pharmaceutical pricing
agreement with the Secretary * * *
under which the price charged * * *
may not exceed 76 percent of the nonFederal average manufacturer price.’’
The end result of the pricing
calculations required by section 8126 is
referred to as the Federal Ceiling Price.
Second, DoD interprets the phrase
‘‘treated as an element of the
Department of Defense for purposes of
E:\FR\FM\17MRR1.SGM
17MRR1
dwashington3 on PROD1PC60 with RULES
Federal Register / Vol. 74, No. 50 / Tuesday, March 17, 2009 / Rules and Regulations
the procurement of drugs by Federal
agencies under section 8126’’ to mean
treated the same as a covered drug