Assessments, 9525-9563 [E9-4584]
[…] However, the
FDIC believes that it is important that
the fund not decline to a level that
could undermine public confidence in
federal deposit insurance. The rates that
the FDIC has set in this final rule,
combined with the 20 basis point
special assessment that the FDIC will
impose on June 30, 2009 (and possible
additional special assessments of up to
10 basis points thereafter), pursuant to
68 These rates would be in addition to the
approximately 1 to 1.2 basis point annual rates that
institutions are assessed to pay the interest on
Financing Corporation (FICO) bonds.
69 12 U.S.C. 1817(b)(5) provides:
Emergency special assessments.—In addition to
the other assessments imposed on insured
depository institutions under this subsection, the
Corporation may impose 1 or more special
assessments on insured depository institutions in
an amount determined by the Corporation if the
amount of any such assessment is necessary—
(A) To provide sufficient assessment income to
repay amounts borrowed from the Secretary of the
Treasury under [12 U.S.C. 1824(a)] in accordance
with the repayment schedule in effect under [12
U.S.C. 1824(c)] during the period with respect to
which such assessment is imposed;
(B) To provide sufficient assessment income to
repay obligations issued to and other amounts
borrowed from insured depository institutions
under [12 U.S.C. 1824(d)]; or
(C) For any other purpose that the Corporation
may deem necessary.
The new base rate schedule is
intended to improve the way the
assessment system differentiates risk
among insured institutions and make