Assessments, 9338-9341 [E9-4585]
[…] to the extraordinary circumstances
facing the banking industry—including
the severe problems in the financial
markets and the prospects of a lengthy
recession. If the Restoration Plan period
remained at its original five years, the
FDIC estimates that initial assessment
rates would have had to range from 20
to 45 basis points, compared to the
actual initial assessment rates adopted
in the assessments final rule, which
range from 12 to 45 basis points.
A 20 basis point special assessment
rate should increase the reserve ratio by
approximately 32 basis points.
2 12 U.S.C. 1817(b)(5) provides: Emergency
special assessments.—In addition to the other
assessments imposed on insured depository
institutions under this subsection, the Corporation
may impose 1 or more special assessments on
insured depository institutions in an amount
determined by the Corporation if the amount of any
such assessment is necessary—
(A) to provide sufficient assessment income to
repay amounts borrowed from the Secretary of the
Treasury under [12 U.S.C. 1824(a)] in accordance
with the repayment schedule in effect under [12
U.S.C. 1824(c)] during the period with respect to
which such assessment is imposed;
(B) to provide sufficient assessment income to
repay obligations issued to and other amounts
borrowed from insured depository institutions
under [12 U.S.C. 1824(d)]; or
(C) for any other purpose that the Corporation
may deem necessary.
E:\FR\FM\03MRR2.SGM
03MRR2
Federal Register / Vol. 74, No. 40 / Tuesday, March 3, 2009 / Rules and Regulations
According to the FDIC’s projections, the