Assessments, 9338-9341 [E9-4585]
[…] the final rule on assessments. Therefore, the FDIC will impose an
emergency special assessment equal to 20 basis points of an
institution's assessment base on June 30, 2009.\2\ The special
assessment will be collected on September 30, 2009, at the same time
that the risk-based assessments for the second quarter of 2009 are
collected. The assessment base for the special assessment shall be the
same as the assessment base for the second quarter risk-based
assessment.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\2\ 12 U.S.C. 1817(b)(5) provides: Emergency special
assessments.--In addition to the other assessments imposed on
insured depository institutions under this subsection, the
Corporation may impose 1 or more special assessments on insured
depository institutions in an amount determined by the Corporation
if the amount of any such assessment is necessary--
(A) to provide sufficient assessment income to repay amounts
borrowed from the Secretary of the Treasury under [12 U.S.C.
1824(a)] in accordance with the repayment schedule in effect under
[12 U.S.C. 1824(c)] during the period with respect to which such
assessment is imposed;
(B) to provide sufficient assessment income to repay obligations
issued to and other amounts borrowed from insured depository
institutions under [12 U.S.C. 1824(d)]; or
(C) for any other purpose that the Corporation may deem
necessary.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
The FDIC has extended the period of the Restoration Plan to seven