Notice of Public Information Collection(s) Being Reviewed by the Federal Communications Commission, Comments Requested, 6407-6409 [E9-2576]
[…] Number of Respondents/Responses: 13,811 respondents/20,724 responses. Estimated Time per Response: 30 minutes to 1 hour. Frequency of Response: Recordkeeping requirement. Total Annual Burden: 11,726 hours. Total Annual Costs: $8,295,600. Nature and Extent of Confidentiality: There is no need for confidentiality with this collection of information. VerDate Nov<24>2008 16:35 Feb 06, 2009 Jkt 217001 Obligation to Respond: Required to obtain or retain benefits. The statutory authority for this information collection is contained in Section 154(i) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended. Privacy Impact Assessment(s): No impact(s). Needs and Uses: 47 CFR 74.781 requires the following: (a) The licensee of a low power TV, TV translator, or TV booster station shall maintain adequate station records, including the current instrument of authorization, official correspondence with the FCC, contracts, permission for rebroadcasts, and other pertinent documents. (b) Entries required by § 17.49 of this Chapter concerning any observed or otherwise known extinguishment or improper functioning of a tower light: (1) The nature of such extinguishment or improper functioning. (2) The date and time the extinguishment or improper operation was observed or otherwise noted. (3) The date, time and nature of adjustments, repairs or replacements made. (c) The station records shall be maintained for inspection at a residence, office, or public building, place of business, or other suitable place, in one of the communities of license of the translator or booster, except that the station records of a booster or translator licensed to the licensee of the primary station may be kept at the same place where the primary station records are kept. The name of the person keeping station records, together with the address of the place where the records are kept, shall be posted in accordance with § 74.765(c) of the rules. The station records shall be made available upon request to any authorized representative of the Commission. (d) Station logs and records shall be retained for a period of two years. 47 CFR 74.1281 requires the following: (a) The licensee of a station authorized under this Subpart shall maintain adequate station records, including the current instrument of authorization, official correspondence with the FCC, maintenance records, contracts, permission for rebroadcasts, and other pertinent documents.