Regulated Navigation Area and Safety Zone, Chicago Sanitary and Ship Canal, Romeoville, IL, 6352-6357 [E9-2408]
[…] area and must make a SECURITE call
when approaching the regulated
navigation area to announce intentions
and work out passing arrangements on
either side; (2) commercial tows
transiting the regulated navigation area
must be made up with wire rope to
ensure electrical connectivity between
all segments of the tow; and (3) all upbound and down-bound barge tows that
contain one or more red flag barges must
be assisted by a bow boat until the
entire tow is clear of the regulated
navigation area. Red flag barges are
barges certificated to carry, in bulk, any
hazardous material as defined in 46 CFR
§ 150.115. Currently, 46 CFR § 150.115
defines hazardous material as:
(a) A flammable liquid as defined in
46 CFR 30.10–22 or a combustible
liquid as defined in 46 CFR 30.10–15;
(b) A material listed in Table 151.05,
Table 1 of part 153, or Table 4 of part
154 of Title 46, CFR; or
(c) A liquid, liquefied gas, or
compressed gas listed in 49 CFR
172.101.
The Army Corps of Engineers has
informed the Coast Guard that the Corps
will continue to contract bow boat
assistance for barge tows containing one
or more red flag barges. The Army Corps
of Engineers has also advised the Coast
Guard that they have funds to contract