Under section 209(b)(1)(C), the Administrator shall not grant California a motor vehicle waiver if he finds that California ‘‘standards and accompanying enforcement procedures are not consistent with section 202(a)’’ of the 3 See 59 FR 36969, 36983 (July 20, 1994). 209(e)(1) of the Act has been implemented See 40 CFR Part 85, Subpart Q, §§ 85.1602, 85.1603 and, effective December 8, 2008, 40 CFR Part 1074, §§ 1074.10, 1074.12. § 1074.10 provides in applicable part: (a) States are preempted from adopting or enforcing standards or other requirements relating to the control of emissions from new engines smaller than 175 horsepower that are primarily used in farm or construction equipment or vehicles, as defined in this part. For equipment that is used in applications in addition to farming or construction activities, if the equipment is primarily used as farm and/or construction equipment or vehicles (as defined in this part), it is considered farm or construction equipment or vehicles. § 1074.5 provides definitions of terms used in § 1074.10 and states in applicable part: Construction equipment or vehicle means any internal combustion engine-powered machine primarily used in construction and located on commercial construction sites.