Lyle E. Craker; Denial of Application, 2101-2133 [E9-521]
[…] however, that he would not personally
be working on MAPS’s vaporizer device
or on any other delivery device. Id. at
230. He also acknowledged that he has
no patents regarding the growing of any
medicinal plants. Id. at 238.
Discussion
Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 823(a), ‘‘[t]he
Attorney General shall register an
applicant to manufacture controlled
substances in schedule I or II if he
determines that such registration is
consistent with the public interest and
with the United States obligations under
international treaties, conventions, or
protocols in effect on May 1, 1971.’’ 21
U.S.C. 823(a). ‘‘In determining the
public interest,’’ § 823(a) directs the
Attorney General to consider the
following factors:
(1) Maintenance of effective controls
against diversion of particular controlled
substances and any controlled substances in
schedule I or II compounded therefrom into
other than legitimate medical, scientific,
research, or industrial channels, by limiting
the importation and bulk manufacture of
such controlled substances to a number of
establishments which can produce an
adequate and uninterrupted supply of these
substances under adequately competitive
conditions for legitimate medical, scientific,
research, and industrial purposes;
(2) Compliance with applicable State and
local law;
(3) Promotion of technical advances in the
art of manufacturing these substances and the
development of new substances;
(4) Prior conviction record of applicant
under Federal and State laws relating to the
manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of
such substances;
(5) Past experience in the manufacture of
controlled substances, and the existence in
the establishment of effective controls against
diversion; and
(6) Such other factors as may be relevant
to and consistent with public health and
safety.
Id. This Agency’s regulations further
provide that ‘‘[a]t any hearing on an
application to manufacture any
controlled substance listed in Schedule
I or II, the applicant shall have the
burden of proving that the requirements
for such registration pursuant to
[§ 823(a)] are satisfied.’’ 21 CFR
1301.44(a).
As § 823(a) makes plain, even if an
applicant satisfies its burden of proof
with respect to the public interest
inquiry, it cannot be granted a
registration unless its proposed
activities are consistent with the United
States’ obligations under international
treaties. The United States is a party to
E:\FR\FM\14JAN1.SGM
14JAN1
2114
Federal Register / Vol. 74, No. 9 / Wednesday, January 14, 2009 / Notices
the Single Convention. Accordingly,
whether Respondent’s proposed
activities are consistent with this
Nation’s obligations under the