Healthy Forests Reserve Program, 1954-1971 [E9-506]
[…] the regulations based on this comment.
Although the 2006 interim final rule
preamble indicated that there must be
access to the property from a public
road (71 FR 28551 and 28553), the
interim final rule text at § 625.11(b)(1)
provides merely that the easement shall
grant the United States a right of access
to the easement area. The Agency
affirms the regulatory language that
direct access from a public road is not
required, if access to the easement area
is conveyed to the United States through
an acceptable right-of-way easement.
Priority for Enrollment
The statutory provisions at 16 U.S.C.
6572 set forth priority criteria for
enrollment in HFRP. Subsection (f)
PO 00000
Frm 00010
Fmt 4702
Sfmt 4702
1957
provides the following regarding
enrollment priority:
(1) Species—The Secretary of
Agriculture shall give priority to the
enrollment of land that provides the
greatest conservation benefit to—
(a) Primarily, species listed as
endangered or threatened under 16
U.S.C. 1533; and
(b) Secondarily, species that—
(i) Are not listed as endangered or
threatened under 16 U.S.C. 1533; but
(ii) Are candidates for such listing,
State-listed species, or special concern
species.
(2) Cost-effectiveness—The Secretary
of Agriculture shall also consider the
cost-effectiveness of each agreement or
easement, and associated restoration
plans, so as to maximize the
environmental benefits per dollar
expended.
One commenter asserted that the
HFRP should place emphasis on
pollinator-related enhancements.
Another commenter suggested that the
HFRP should change the emphasis for
enrollment under the HFRP from
‘‘promoting’’ the recovery of listed
species, ‘‘improving’’ biodiversity, and