Copayment for Medication, 75494-75495 [E8-29327]
[…] b. Prescription Drug Medical
Consumer Price Index as of September
30, 2001 = 304.8.
c. Index = 377.1 divided by 304.8 =
1.2371.
d. (INDEX) × $7 = $8.66.
e. Copayment amount = $8.00.
Dated: December 4, 2008.
Gordon Mansfield,
Deputy Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
[FR Doc. E8–29327 Filed 12–10–08; 8:45 am]
BILLING CODE 8320–01–P
DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS
AFFAIRS
Reasonable Charges for Medical Care
or Services; 2009 Calendar Year
Update
Department of Veterans Affairs.
Notice.
AGENCY:
mstockstill on PROD1PC66 with NOTICES
ACTION:
SUMMARY: Title 38 of the Code of Federal
Regulations (CFR), § 17.101 sets forth
the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA)
medical regulations concerning
‘‘reasonable charges’’ for medical care or
services provided or furnished by VA to
a veteran for : (1) A non-serviceconnected disability for which the
veteran is entitled to care or the
payment of expenses for care under a
health plan contract; (2) a non-serviceconnected disability incurred incident
to the veteran’s employment and
covered under a worker’s compensation
law or plan that provides
reimbursement or indemnification for
such care and services; or (3) a nonservice-connected disability incurred as
a result of a motor vehicle accident in
a State that requires automobile
accident reparations insurance.
The regulations include
methodologies for establishing billed
amounts for the following types of
charges: Acute inpatient facility charges;
skilled nursing facility and sub-acute
inpatient facility charges; partial
hospitalization facility charges;
outpatient facility charges; physician
and other professional charges,
including professional charges for
anesthesia services and dental services;
pathology and laboratory charges;
VerDate Aug<31>2005
17:27 Dec 10, 2008
Jkt 217001
observation care facility charges;
ambulance and other emergency
transportation charges; and charges for
durable medical equipment, drugs,
injectables, and other medical services,
items, and supplies identified by
Healthcare Common Procedure Coding
System (HCPCS) Level II codes. The
regulations also provide that data for
calculating actual charge amounts at
individual VA facilities based on these
methodologies will either be published
as a notice in the Federal Register or
will be posted on the Internet site of the
Veterans Health Administration Chief
Business Office, currently at https://
www.va.gov/cbo, under ‘‘Charge Data.’’
The charge tables and supplemental
tables that are applicable to this Federal
Register notice can be viewed on the
Veterans Health Administration Chief
Business Office’s Intranet and Internet
Web sites. Certain charges are hereby
updated as described in the