Medicaid Program; State Flexibility for Medicaid Benefit Packages, 73694-73727 [E8-28330]
[…] without regard to comparability or
requirements relating to the scope of
coverage other than those contained in
this subpart.
Freedom of Choice (§ 440.385)
We have redesignated paragraph (b)(3)
as paragraph (b)(4) in § 440.385 of this
regulation. In newly revised paragraph
(b)(3), we have made clarifying changes
to indicate that selective contracting
PO 00000
Frm 00028
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
V. Collection of Information
Requirements
While the following requirements are
subject to the PRA, they are currently
approved under OMB# 0938–0993 with
an expiration date of October 31, 2009.
Section 440.320 State Plan
Requirements: Optional Enrollment for
Exempt Individuals
Section 440.320(a) requires a State to:
(1) Inform the individuals that the
enrollment is voluntary and that the
individual may opt out of the
benchmark or benchmark-equivalent
coverage at any time and regain
immediate access to standard full
Medicaid coverage under the State plan;
(2) Inform the exempt recipient of the
benefits available under the benchmark
or benchmark-equivalent benefit
package and provide a comparison of
how they differ from the benefits
available under the standard full
Medicaid program; and, (3) Document
in the exempt recipient’s eligibility file
that the recipient was informed in
accordance with this section and
voluntarily chose to enroll in the
benchmark or benchmark-equivalent
benefit package.
Section 440.340 Actuarial Report for
Benchmark-Equivalent Coverage
Section 440.340 requires a State trying
to obtain approval for benchmarkequivalent health benefits coverage
described in 440.335 to submit, as part
of its State Plan Amendment, an
actuarial report. The report must