Promotion of a More Efficient Capacity Release Market, 72692-72714 [E8-28217]
[…] subject to a maximum tariff rate.
Therefore, a capacity release that was
not subject to bidding pursuant to the
exemption for releases of 31 days or less
may not be rolled over to the same
replacement shipper without bidding
until 28 days after the end of the first
release period, unless the re-release is
for more than a year at the maximum
rate and thus qualifies for the exemption
from bidding for maximum rate releases.
99. Consistent with the revisions to
section 284.8(h)(1) set forth above, and
the various clarifications discussed
above, the Commission has determined
to modify section 284.8(h)(2) so as to
more clearly state its intent. As revised,
section 284.8(h)(2) reads as follows:
(h)(2) When a release of capacity is exempt
from bidding under paragraph (h)(1)(iv) of
this section, a firm shipper may not roll over,
extend or in any way continue the release to
the same replacement shipper using the 31
E:\FR\FM\01DER1.SGM
01DER1
72708
Federal Register / Vol. 73, No. 231 / Monday, December 1, 2008 / Rules and Regulations
days or less bidding exemption until 28 days
after the first release period has ended. The
28-day hiatus does not apply to any rerelease to the same replacement shipper that
is posted for bidding or that qualifies for any
of the other exemptions from bidding in
paragraph (h)(1).
erowe on PROD1PC63 with RULES
100. This revised language ensures
that a release of 31 days or less, which
was exempt from bidding solely
pursuant to the exemption for short
term transactions, may not be rolled
over to the same replacement shipper
until at least 28 days after the first
release period has ended, unless (1) the
releasing shipper posts the new release
for bidding or (2) the new release
qualifies for one of the three other
exemptions from bidding. In order to
qualify for the maximum rate exemption
from bidding, the re-release must be for
a term of more than a year. The