Medical Certification Requirements as Part of the CDL, 73096-73128 [E8-28173]
[…] The term
``commerce'' is defined for the purpose of the CDL statutes and
regulations as follows:
Trade, traffic, and transportation--
(A) In the jurisdiction of the United States between a place in
a State and a place outside that State (including a place outside
the United States); or
(B) In the United States that affects trade, traffic, and
transportation described in subclause (A) of this clause.
(49 U.S.C. 31301(2); see also 49 CFR 383.5.).
However, the statutory provisions governing CDLs also contain a
limitation on the scope of the authority granted to FMCSA. The
provision at 49 U.S.C. 31305(a)(7) states that:
The Secretary of Transportation [Secretary] shall prescribe
regulations on minimum standards for testing and ensuring the
fitness of an individual operating a commercial motor vehicle. The
regulations--
* * *
(7) Shall ensure that an individual taking the tests is
qualified to operate a commercial motor vehicle under regulations
prescribed by the Secretary and contained in title 49, Code of
Federal Regulations, to the extent the regulations apply to the
individual; [Emphasis added].
The current CDL provisions require each CDL driver to either
certify that he or she meets the qualification requirements contained
in 49 CFR part 391 or that he or she is not subject to part 391 (49 CFR
383.71(a)(1)). If the driver expects to operate entirely in intrastate