Electronic Filing of Disclosure Documents, 71968-71971 [E8-28177]
[…] List of Subjects in 17 CFR Part 4 Advertising, Brokers, Commodity futures, Commodity pool operators, Commodity trading advisors, Consumer protection, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements. Accordingly, 17 CFR Chapter I is proposed to be amended as follows: PART 4—COMMODITY POOL OPERATORS AND COMMODITY TRADING ADVISORS 1. The authority citation for part 4 continues to read as follows: Authority: 7 U.S.C. 1a, 2, 4, 6b, 6c, 6l, 6m, 6n, 6o, 12a, and 23. 2. Revise paragraph (d) of § 4.26 to read as follows: § 4.26 Use, Amendment and Filing of Disclosure Document. * * * * * (d) Except as provided by § 4.8: (1) The commodity pool operator must electronically file with the National Futures Association, pursuant to the electronic filing procedures of the National Futures Association, the Disclosure Document and, where used, profile document for each pool that it operates or that it intends to operate not less than 21 calendar days prior to the date the pool operator first intends to deliver such Document or documents to a prospective participant in the pool; and (2) The commodity pool operator must electronically file with the National Futures Association, pursuant to the electronic filing procedures of the National Futures Association, the subsequent amendments to the Disclosure Document and, where used, profile document for each pool that it operates or that it intends to operate within 21 calendar days of the date upon which the pool operator first knows or has reason to know of the defect requiring the amendment. 3. Revise paragraph (d) of § 4.36 to read as follows: § 4.36 Use, amendment and filing of Disclosure Document. * * * * * (d)(1) The commodity trading advisor must electronically file with the National Futures Association, pursuant to the electronic filing procedures of the National Futures Association, the Disclosure Document for each trading program that it offers or that it intends to offer not less than 21 calendar days E:\FR\FM\26NOP1.SGM 26NOP1 Federal Register / Vol. 73, No. 229 / Wednesday, November 26, 2008 / Proposed Rules prior to the date the trading advisor first intends to deliver the Document to a prospective client in the trading program; and (2) The commodity trading advisor must electronically file with the National Futures Association, pursuant to the electronic filing procedures of the National Futures Association, the subsequent amendments to the Disclosure Document for each trading program that it offers or that it intends to offer within 21 calendar days of the date upon which the trading advisor first