Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance Traumatic Injury Protection Program, 71926-71935 [E8-28114]
[…] The Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Program number and title
for this regulation is 64.103, Life Insurance for Veterans.
List of Subjects in Part 9
Life insurance, Military personnel, Veterans.
Approved: October 10, 2008.
James B. Peake,
Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
0
For the reasons stated in the preamble, the Department of Veterans
Affairs is amending 38 CFR part 9 as follows:
PART 9--SERVICEMEMBERS' GROUP LIFE INSURANCE AND VETERANS' GROUP
LIFE INSURANCE
0
1. The authority citation for part 9 is revised to read as follows:
Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501, 1965-1980A, unless otherwise noted.
0
2. Section 9.1 is amended by:
0
a. Revising paragraph (b).
0
b. Removing paragraphs (k) through (q).
The revision reads as follows:
Sec. 9.1 Definitions.
* * * * *
(b) The term administrative office means the Office of
Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance, located at 80 Livingston Avenue,
Roseland, New Jersey 07068.
* * * * *
0
3. Section 9.20 is amended by:
0
a. Revising paragraph (b)(3).
0
b. Adding paragraph (d)(5).
0
c. Revising paragraphs (e)(3)(i)(C) and (D).
0
d. Removing paragraph (e)(5)(ii) and redesignating paragraph
(e)(5)(iii) as new paragraph (e)(5)(ii).
0
e.