Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance Traumatic Injury Protection Program, 71926-71935 [E8-28114]
[…] Fmt 4700
Sfmt 4700
71929
other caregivers to assist the member in
their recovery.
In 38 CFR 9.20(h)(1)(i), (ii), and (iii)
and (2) we refer to an ‘‘Application for
TSGLI Benefits Form,’’ rather than the
‘‘Certification of Traumatic Injury
Protection Form,’’ in order to conform to
the current name of the document. In 38
CFR 9.20(h)(1)(ii) we are adding ‘‘agent’’
in order to broaden the types of persons
who may receive a TSGLI payment on
behalf of a member, and we are
changing ‘‘attorney in fact’’ to
‘‘attorney.’’
We are amending 38 CFR 9.20(h)(1)(ii)
and 38 CFR 9.20(j) to implement 38
U.S.C. 1980A(k), which provides:
The Secretary [of the appropriate branch of
service], in consultation with the Secretary
[of Veterans Affairs], shall develop a process
for the designation of a fiduciary or trustee
of a member of the uniformed services who
is insured against traumatic injury under [the
TSGLI program]. The fiduciary or trustee so
designated would receive a payment for a
qualifying loss under [the TSGLI program] if
the member is medically incapacitated (as
determined pursuant to regulations
prescribed by the Secretary [of the
appropriate branch of service] in consultation
with the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs]) or
experiencing an extended loss of
consciousness.
Section 602 of title 37, United States
Code, authorizes the Secretary of a
military department to designate a
person to receive amounts due a
member ‘‘who is mentally incapable of
managing his affairs * * * without the
appointment in judicial proceedings of
a committee, guardian, or other legal