Federal Register / Vol. 73, No. 228 / Tuesday, November 25, 2008 / Notices
[…] Requirements Under Part 33 of the Commission’s
Regulations, Order No. 642, 65 FR 70,983 (2000),
FERC Stats. & Regs., Regulations Preambles July
1996–Dec. 2000 ¶ 31,111 (2000), order on reh’g,
Order No. 642–A, 66 FR 16,121 (2001), 94 FERC ¶
61,289 (2001); see also Transactions Subject to
Federal Power Act Section 203, Order No. 669, 71
FR 1348 (2006), FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 31,200
(2005), order on reh’g, Order No. 669–A, 71 FR
28,422 (2006), FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 31,214 (2006)
(Order No. 669–A), order on reh’g, Order No. 669–
B, 71 FR 42,579 FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 31,225
(2006).
37 16 U.S.C. 824b(a)(4) (2006).
38 18 CFR 33.2(j) (2008).
39 Section 203(a)(1) reads as follows:
(1) No public utility shall, without first having
secured an order of the Commission authorizing it
to do so—
(A) Sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of the whole
of its facilities subject to the jurisdiction of the
Commission, or any part thereof of a value in excess
of $10,000,000;
VerDate Aug<31>2005
17:01 Nov 24, 2008
Jkt 217001
37. We dismiss the request for blanket
authorization under section 203(a)(1) as
unnecessary.40 We have clarified that
transactions that do not transfer control
of a public utility or jurisdictional
facilities do not fall within the ‘‘or
otherwise dispose’’ language of section
203(a)(1)(A) and thus do not require
approval under section 203(a)(1)(A).41
With the conditions imposed in granting
Horizon’s request for section 203(a)(2)
authorization, we find that the
transactions under the blanket
authorization requested by Horizon will
not result in the change in control of a
public utility or jurisdictional facilities,
or the sale, lease or merger of a public
utility or jurisdictional facilities.42
Therefore, we dismiss, as unnecessary,
Horizon’s request for authorization
under section 203(a)(1).
2. Analysis Under Section 203(a)(2)
a. Effect on Competition
i. Horizon’s Analysis
38. Horizon requests blanket
authorization under section 203(a)(2) for
the acquisition of securities of public
utilities, electric utility companies,
transmitting utilities or a holding
company in a holding company system
that includes an electric utility company
or transmitting utility subject to certain
conditions. Horizon argues that the
proposed blanket authorizations will
not adversely affect competition because
the commitments it makes in the
application, Horizon’s fiduciary
obligation, the internal policies it has in