Accordingly, the CFTC is requesting comment as to whether this exemption from the requirements of the CEA and regulations thereunder should be granted in the context of these transactions. Section 4(c)(3) includes within the term ‘‘appropriate persons’’ a number of specified categories of persons, and also in subparagraph (K) thereof ‘‘such other persons that the Commission determines to be appropriate in light of * * * the applicability of appropriate regulatory protections.’’ National 13 Section 4(c)(2) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(2), provides in full that: The Commission shall not grant any exemption under paragraph (1) from any of the requirements of subsection (a) of this section unless the Commission determines that— (A) the requirement should not be applied to the agreement, contract, or transaction for which the exemption is sought and that the exemption would be consistent with the public interest and the purposes of this Act; and (B) the agreement, contract, or transaction— (i) will be entered into solely between appropriate persons; and (ii) will not have a material adverse effect on the ability of the Commission or any contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility to discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory duties under this Act. 14 CEA 3(b), 7 U.S.C. 5(b). See also CEA 4(c)(1), 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(1) (purpose of exemptions is ‘‘to promote responsible economic or financial innovation and fair competition.’’). PO 00000 Frm 00014 Fmt 4703 Sfmt 4703 securities exchanges and OCC, as well as their members who will intermediate Options on Gold and Silver Products, are subject to extensive and detailed regulation by the SEC under the ’34 Act.