Transfer and Reorganization of Bank Secrecy Act Regulations, 66414-66486 [E8-25550]
[…] (Approved by the Office of Management
and Budget under Control Number
1505–0184.)
§ 1010.640
[Reserved]
Special Measures Under Section 311 of
the USA PATRIOT Act and Law
Enforcement Access to Foreign Bank
Records
ebenthall on PROD1PC60 with PROPOSALS2
§ 1010.651
Burma.
Special measures against
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this
section:
(1) Burmese banking institution
means any foreign bank, as that term is
defined in § 1010.100(u), chartered or
licensed by Burma, including branches
and offices located outside Burma.
(2) Correspondent account has the
same meaning as provided in
§ 1010.605(c).
(3) Covered financial institution has
the same meaning as provided in
§ 1010.605(e)(2) and also includes the
following:
(i) A futures commission merchant or
an introducing broker registered, or
required to register, with the
Commodity Futures Trading
Commission under the Commodity
Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 1 et seq.); and
(ii) An investment company (as
defined in section 3 of the Investment
Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a–5))
that is an open-end company (as defined
in section 5 of the Investment Company
Act (15 U.S.C. 80a–5)) and that is
registered, or required to register, with
the Securities and Exchange
Commission pursuant to that Act.
(b) Requirements for covered financial
institutions—(1) Prohibition on
correspondent accounts. A covered
financial institution shall terminate any
VerDate Aug<31>2005
14:00 Nov 06, 2008
Jkt 217001
correspondent account that is
established, maintained, administered,
or managed in the United States for, or
on behalf of, a Burmese banking
institution.
(2) Prohibition on indirect
correspondent accounts. (i) If a covered
financial institution has or obtains
knowledge that a correspondent account
established, maintained, administered,
or managed by that covered financial
institution in the United States for a
foreign bank is being used by the foreign
bank to provide banking services
indirectly to a Burmese banking
institution, the covered financial
institution shall ensure that the
correspondent account is no longer used
to provide such services, including,
where necessary, terminating the
correspondent account; and
(ii) A covered financial institution
required to terminate an account
pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this
section:
(A) Shall do so within a commercially
reasonable time, and shall not permit
the foreign bank to establish any new
positions or execute any transactions
through such account, other than those
necessary to close the account; and
(B) May reestablish an account closed
pursuant to this paragraph if it
determines that the account will not be
used to provide banking services