Transfer and Reorganization of Bank Secrecy Act Regulations, 66414-66486 [E8-25550]
[…] required. Nothing in this section shall
require a covered financial institution to
maintain any records, obtain any
certification, or report any information
not otherwise required by law or
regulation.
§ 1010.652 Special measures against
Myanmar Mayflower Bank and Asia Wealth
Bank.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this
section:
(1) Asia Wealth Bank means all
headquarters, branches, and offices of
Asia Wealth Bank operating in Burma or
in any jurisdiction.
PO 00000
Frm 00029
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4702
66441
(2) Correspondent account has the
same meaning as provided in
§ 1010.605(c).
(3) Covered financial institution has
the same meaning as provided in
§ 1010.605(e)(2) and also includes the
following:
(i) A futures commission merchant or
an introducing broker registered, or
required to register, with the
Commodity Futures Trading
Commission under the Commodity
Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 1 et seq.); and
(ii) An investment company (as
defined in section 3 of the Investment
Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a–5))
that is an open-end company (as defined
in section 5 of the Investment Company
Act (15 U.S.C. 80a–5)) and that is
registered, or required to register, with
the Securities and Exchange
Commission pursuant to that Act.
(4) Myanmar Mayflower Bank means
all headquarters, branches, and offices
of Myanmar Mayflower Bank operating
in Burma or in any jurisdiction.
(b) Requirements for covered financial
institutions—(1) Prohibition on
correspondent accounts. A covered
financial institution shall terminate any
correspondent account that is
established, maintained, administered,
or managed in the United States for, or
on behalf of, Myanmar Mayflower Bank
or Asia Wealth Bank.
(2) Prohibition on indirect
correspondent accounts. (i) If a covered
financial institution has or obtains
knowledge that a correspondent account
established, maintained, administered,
or managed by that covered financial
institution in the United States for a
foreign bank is being used by the foreign
bank to provide banking services
indirectly to Myanmar Mayflower Bank
or Asia Wealth Bank, the covered
financial institution shall ensure that
the correspondent account is no longer
used to provide such services,
including, where necessary, terminating
the correspondent account; and
(ii) A covered financial institution
required to terminate an account
pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this
section:
(A) Shall do so within a commercially
reasonable time, and shall not permit
the foreign bank to establish any new
positions or execute any transactions
through such account, other than those
necessary to close the account; and
(B) May reestablish an account closed