Payments and Adjustments to Payments, 65212-65234 [E8-25547]
[…] a surviving spouse for the month of the veteran's death. In proposed
paragraph (a) we have created a term, ``month-of-death benefit,'' to
serve as shorthand for a payment to a deceased veteran's surviving
spouse for the month in which the veteran died and in the amount of
disability compensation or pension that the veteran would have received
for that month, if not for his or her death. Using this term would make
this section easier to read and help ensure clarity.
We propose not to include current Sec. 3.20(a) in proposed Sec.
5.694. Section 3.20(a) currently reads:
Where the veteran died on or after December 1, 1962, and before
October 1, 1982, the rate of death pension or [DIC] otherwise
payable for the surviving spouse for the month in which the death
occurred shall be not less than the amount of pension or
compensation which would have been payable to or for the veteran for
that month but for his or her death. (Authority: 38 U.S.C. 5310)
Any award of benefits under current Sec. 3.20(a) would pertain to a
veteran who died between December 1, 1962, and September 30, 1982, more
than 25 years ago. The only situation in which
[[Page 65216]]
payment of benefits under this paragraph could arise presently is in a
retroactive benefit adjustment based on clear and unmistakable error.
However, in such a case, VA would be required to apply the provisions
of Sec. 3.20(a) in effect at the time the erroneous decision was made,
not the current provisions. Therefore, there is no reason to include
Sec. 3.20(a) in part 5.
Section 5.550, cited in proposed Sec. 5.694(d), was published as
proposed on October 1, 2004. See 69 FR 59072, 59085.
5.695 Payments to or for a Child Pursuing a Course of Instruction at an
Approved Educational Institution
Proposed Sec. 5.695 is based on current Sec. Sec. 3.57(a)(1)(iii)
and 3.667. The proposed section includes provisions related to payment
of additional Improved Pension or disability compensation to a veteran
or Improved Pension to a surviving spouse based on a child pursuing a
course of instruction at an approved educational institution, and
direct payment of Improved Pension or dependency and indemnity
compensation (DIC) to a child on or after the child's 18th birthday,
but before the child's 23rd birthday, if the child is pursuing a course
of instruction at an approved educational institution. Proposed Sec.
5.695(a) defines the term ``approved educational institution''