Payments and Adjustments to Payments, 65212-65234 [E8-25547]
[…] reporting period. Section 5.708(f)(3) is a
plain language rewrite of the applicable
provision of current § 3.661(b)(2)(i) to
reflect the change in the annual
reporting period. VA intends no
substantive change by this rewording.
Current § 3.661(b)(2)(iii) allows VA to
resume the payment of benefits from the
date they were stopped (because a
beneficiary failed to return an EVR) if
VA receives information requested in
the EVR within 1 year after the end of
the 12-month period for which the
beneficiary had been asked to provide
the EVR. Current § 3.661(b)(2)(ii), titled
‘‘Adjustment of overpayment,’’
however, reads:
If evidence of entitlement to improved
pension or DIC for any period for which
payment of improved pension or DIC was
discontinued for failure to file an [EVR] is
received at any time, payment of improved
pension or DIC shall be awarded for the
period of entitlement for which benefits were
discontinued for failure to file an [EVR].
This paragraph means that if
information requested in an EVR is
provided by a beneficiary more than 1
year after the end of the 12-month
period for which VA requested the EVR,
retroactive payments may be paid only
for the purpose of reducing or
eliminating any overpayment created as