Payments and Adjustments to Payments, 65212-65234 [E8-25547]
[…] restatement of current § 3.20. The
proposed regulation provides rules
regarding payment to a surviving spouse
for the month of the veteran’s death. In
proposed paragraph (a) we have created
a term, ‘‘month-of-death benefit,’’ to
serve as shorthand for a payment to a
deceased veteran’s surviving spouse for
the month in which the veteran died
and in the amount of disability
compensation or pension that the
veteran would have received for that
month, if not for his or her death. Using
this term would make this section easier
to read and help ensure clarity.
We propose not to include current
§ 3.20(a) in proposed § 5.694. Section
3.20(a) currently reads:
Where the veteran died on or after
December 1, 1962, and before October 1,
1982, the rate of death pension or [DIC]
otherwise payable for the surviving spouse
for the month in which the death occurred
shall be not less than the amount of pension
or compensation which would have been
payable to or for the veteran for that month
but for his or her death. (Authority: 38 U.S.C.
5310)
Any award of benefits under current
§ 3.20(a) would pertain to a veteran who
died between December 1, 1962, and
September 30, 1982, more than 25 years
ago. The only situation in which
E:\FR\FM\31OCP2.SGM
31OCP2
65216
Federal Register / Vol. 73, No. 212 / Friday, October 31, 2008 / Proposed Rules
ebenthall on PROD1PC60 with PROPOSALS2
payment of benefits under this
paragraph could arise presently is in a
retroactive benefit adjustment based on
clear and unmistakable error. However,
in such a case, VA would be required
to apply the provisions of § 3.20(a) in
effect at the time the erroneous decision
was made, not the current provisions.
Therefore, there is no reason to include
§ 3.20(a) in part 5.
Section 5.550, cited in proposed
§ 5.694(d), was published as proposed
on October 1, 2004. See 69 FR 59072,
59085.
5.695 Payments to or for a Child
Pursuing a Course of Instruction at an
Approved Educational Institution
Proposed § 5.695 is based on current
§§ 3.57(a)(1)(iii) and 3.667. The
proposed section includes provisions
related to payment of additional
Improved Pension or disability
compensation to a veteran or Improved
Pension to a surviving spouse based on
a child pursuing a course of instruction
at an approved educational institution,
and direct payment of Improved
Pension or dependency and indemnity
compensation (DIC) to a child on or
after the child’s 18th birthday, but
before the child’s 23rd birthday, if the
child is pursuing a course of instruction
at an approved educational institution.
Proposed § 5.695(a) defines the term
‘‘approved educational institution’’
consistent with the definition of