Pesticide Management and Disposal; Standards for Pesticide Containers and Containment, 64215-64228 [E8-25665]
[…] sales, unless the pesticide product is
consumed through the production of a
new pesticide product. Thus, a product
does not cease to be ‘‘released for
shipment’’ as it moves through its
distribution chain to the end user. In the
context of FIFRA, an individual product
is only ‘‘released for shipment’’ once,
except where subsequent activities such
as relabeling or repackaging, constitute
production of a new pesticide product.
To emphasize this point, EPA has
replaced ‘‘is released for shipment’’
with ‘‘becomes released for shipment’’
in the final definition for ‘‘released for
shipment’’ in § 152.3 which reads as
follows:
A product becomes released for shipment
when the producer has packaged and labeled
VerDate Aug<31>2005
17:40 Oct 28, 2008
Jkt 217001
it in the manner in which it will be
distributed or sold, or has stored it in an area
where finished products are ordinarily held
for shipment. Products stored in an area
where finished products are ordinarily held
for shipment, but which are not intended to
be released for shipment must be physically
separated and marked as not yet released for
shipment. Once a product becomes released
for shipment, the product remains in the
condition of being released for shipment
unless subsequent activities, such as
relabeling or repackaging, constitute
production.
One commenter suggested that a
sentence be added to clarify that the
term ‘‘released for shipment’’ is not
intended to have the same meaning as
‘‘distribute or sell.’’ It is true that it is
not the Agency’s intention that the
terms ‘‘released for shipment’’ and