Special Ratings, 62004-62032 [E8-23825]
[…] provides. The addition of ‘‘outpatient’’
to proposed paragraph (c) is to
harmonize the section internally and to
harmonize the section with § 17.161. It
makes no substantive change.
5.361 Healthcare Eligibility of Persons
Administratively Discharged Under
Other-Than-Honorable Conditions
Proposed § 5.361 restates, with minor
technical and organizational revisions,
current § 3.360. No substantive changes
are intended.
5.362 Presumption of Service
Incurrence of Active Psychosis for
Purposes of Entitlement to Hospital,
Nursing Home, Domiciliary, and
Medical Care
Chapter 17 of title 38 U.S.C. pertains
to hospital, nursing home, and
domiciliary and medical care for
veterans. Section 1702 of this title
states:
For the purposes of [chapter 17], any
veteran of World War II, the Korean conflict,
the Vietnam era, or the Persian Gulf War who
developed an active psychosis (1) within two
years after discharge or release from the
active military, naval, or air service, and (2)
before July 26, 1949, in the case of a veteran
of World War II, before February 1, 1957, in
the case of a veteran of the Korean conflict,
before May 8, 1977, in the case of a Vietnam
era veteran, or before the end of the two year
period beginning on the last day of the
Persian Gulf War, in the case of a veteran of
the Persian Gulf War, shall be deemed to
have incurred such disability in active
military, naval, or air service.
We propose a new regulation that
implements this statutory provision.
PO 00000
Frm 00015
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4702
62017
Although the statutory provision was
enacted originally in 1958, it has never
been codified by regulation. Codifying
this provision will help ensure that