Special Ratings, 62004-62032 [E8-23825]
[…] through (n).’’ This provision is
incorporated in § 5.330(e).
Current § 3.350(e)(4) reads, ‘‘The
maximum rate, as a result of including
helplessness as one of the entitling
multiple disabilities, is intended to
cover, in addition to obvious losses and
blindness, conditions such as the loss of
use of two extremities with absolute
deafness and nearly total blindness or
with severe multiple injuries producing
total disability outside the useless
extremities, these conditions being
construed as loss of use of two
extremities and helplessness.’’ This
paragraph essentially re-states
§ 3.350(e)(1)(ii), which is incorporated
in § 5.330(e).
Similarly, the second, third and
fourth sentences of § 3.350(e)(3) reads:
This requires, for example, that where a
veteran who had suffered the loss or loss of
use of two extremities is being considered for
the maximum rate on account of helplessness
requiring regular aid and attendance, the
latter must be based on need resulting from
pathology other than that of the extremities.
If the loss or loss of use of two extremities
or being permanently bedridden leaves the
person helpless, increase is not in order on
account of this helplessness. Under no
circumstances will the combination of ‘being
permanently bedridden’ and ‘being so
helpless as to require regular aid and
PO 00000
Frm 00011
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4702
62013
attendance’ without separate and distinct
anatomical loss, or loss of use, of two
extremities, or blindness, be taken as
entitling to the maximum benefit.
These sentences merely elaborate on
or rephrase the limitation from current
§ 3.350(e)(1)(ii) that the same disability
may not be considered as the basis for
two rates of SMC. Although some
explanation of the concepts of current
§ 3.350(e)(1)(ii) is helpful, the more
concise discussion proposed in
paragraphs (e)(1) and (2) of § 5.330 is
still sufficient and easier to read and
understand.
5.331 Special Monthly Compensation
Under 38 U.S.C. 1114(p)
Proposed § 5.331 is derived from
current § 3.350(f)(2) through (f)(5). The
proposed regulation provides rules
regarding payment of additional SMC
under 38 U.S.C. 1114(p).
Proposed § 5.331(b)(1) is based on
current § 3.350(f)(2)(iv). Instead of
referring to blindness in both eyes with
visual acuity of 5/200 or less, we
propose to refer to proposed § 5.324(c),
which provides for SMC for veterans
with visual acuity of 5/200 or less. Note