Federal Register / Vol. 73, No. 193 / Friday, October 3, 2008 / Proposed Rules
[…] rules or conditions for the 700 MHz
Public/Private Partnership. The
Commission tentatively concludes that,
aside from the specific changes the
Commission has proposed in this Third
FNPRM,575 the Commission should
retain the existing rules governing the
700 MHz Public/Private Partnership
largely without modification.
C. Public Safety Issues
1. Eligible Users of the Public Safety
Broadband Spectrum
311. Background. Section 337(a)(1) of
the Communications Act requires the
Commission to allocate 24 megahertz of
spectrum between 746 MHz and 806
MHz for ‘‘public safety services.’’ 576
Section 337(f)(1) of the Act defines
‘‘public safety services’’ as follows:
(f) Definitions—For purposes of this
section:
(1) Public Safety Services—The term
‘‘public safety services’’ means
services—
(A) The sole or principal purpose of
which is to protect the safety of life,
health, or property;
(B) That are provided—
(i) By State or local government
entities; or
(ii) By nongovernmental organizations
that are authorized by a governmental
entity whose primary mission is the
provision of such services; and
(C) That are not made commercially
available to the public by the
provider.577
In establishing license eligibility rules
for the 700 MHz public safety band in
Section 90.523 of the Commission’s
575 The specific rule changes the Commission
proposes are included herein.
576 47 U.S.C. 337(a)(1).
577 47 U.S.C. 337(f).
E:\FR\FM\03OCP2.SGM
03OCP2