Federal Register / Vol. 73, No. 193 / Friday, October 3, 2008 / Proposed Rules
[…] The
Commission proposes specific
amendments to Section 90.523 of the
Commission’s rules included in this
document to effect such tentative
conclusion and to effect the general
clarifications discussed above.
323. In arriving at the Commission’s
tentative conclusion, the Commission
necessarily begins with an analysis of
Section 337 of the Act. Section 337(a)(1)
requires the Commission to allocate 24
megahertz of spectrum between 746
MHz and 806 MHz for ‘‘public safety
services.’’ 600 As stated above, the
statutory definition of ‘‘public safety
services,’’ which is set forth in Section
337(f) of the Act, provides as follows:
(f) Definitions—For purposes of this
section:
(1) Public Safety Services—The term
‘‘public safety services’’ means
services—
(A) The sole or principal purpose of
which is to protect the safety of life,
health, or property;
(B) That are provided—
(i) By State or local government
entities; or
(ii) By nongovernmental organizations
that are authorized by a governmental
entity whose primary mission is the
provision of such services; and
(C) That are not made commercially
available to the public by the
provider.601
Section 337(f)(1) specifies, among
other criteria, that the sole or principal
600 47
601 47
E:\FR\FM\03OCP2.SGM
U.S.C. 337(a)(1).
U.S.C. 337(f).
03OCP2
jlentini on PROD1PC65 with PROPOSALS2
Federal Register / Vol. 73, No. 193 / Friday, October 3, 2008 / Proposed Rules
purpose of the service for which the 700
MHz public safety spectrum is used
must be to protect the safety of life,
health, or property.602 While CII
entities, such as utility companies, may
play an important role on occasion
supporting public safety entities to carry
out their mission of protecting the safety
of life, health, or property, this role is
ancillary to the entities’ principal
purposes, such as providing electricity.
By way of contrast, with respect to
concerns raised by the American
Hospital Association and other health
care representative associations, the
Commission observes that under these
proposed amendments, the sole or
principal purpose of the
communications needs of hospitals and
other health care facilities as well as
ambulance and Emergency Medical
Services involved in the provision of
emergency medical care, are innately to
protect the safety of life, health, or
property.603 For example, the
Commission envisions that in providing
health care services to the sick or
injured, responding to accident scenes,
or in addressing public health
emergencies such as pandemics or
poisonous gas exposure, hospitals,
health care facilities, and emergency