Interpretative Statement Regarding Funds Related to Cleared-Only Contracts Determined To Be Included in a Customer's Net Equity, 57235-57237 [E8-23277]
[…] Therefore, the determination of whether claims relating to cleared-only 
contracts in Section 4d accounts are properly includable within the 
meaning of ``net equity'' is dependent upon whether an entity holding 
such claims is properly considered a ``customer.'' This, in turn, as 
discussed below, requires an analysis of whether such claims are 
derived from ``commodity contracts.''

Cleared-Only Transactions as Commodity Contracts

    Commission Regulation 190.01(k) defines ``customer'' through 
incorporation by reference of the definition of the term appearing in 
Section 761(9) of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides, in relevant 
part:

    (9) ``Customer'' means--
    (A) With respect to a futures commission merchant--
    (i) Entity for or with whom such futures commission merchant 
deals and holds a claim against such futures commission merchant on 
account of a commodity contract made, received, acquired, or held by 
or through such futures commission merchant in the ordinary course 
of such future commission merchant's business as a futures 
commission merchant from or for the commodity futures account of 
such entity; or
    (ii) Entity that holds a claim against such futures commission 
merchant arising out of--
    (I) The making, liquidation, or change in the value of a 
commodity contract of a kind specified in clause (i) of this 
subparagraph;
    (II) A deposit or payment of cash, a security, or other property 
with such futures commission merchant for the purpose of making or 
margining such a commodity contract; or
    (III) The making or taking of delivery on such a commodity 
contract[.] \5\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \5\ 11 U.S.C. 761(9) (emphasis added).

Therefore, for an entity to be considered a ``customer'' of an FCM, 
such entity's claim must arise out of a ``commodity contract.'' \6\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \6\ A similar analysis would apply to a customer of a clearing 
organization (i.e., a clearing member).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    A ``commodity contract,'' as the term appears within the context of 
Section 761(9), is defined in Section 761(4) of the Bankruptcy Code, 
which states, in pertinent part:

    (4) ``Commodity contract'' means--
    (A) With respect to a futures commission merchant, contract for 
the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery on, or 
subject to the rules of, a contract market or board of trade[.] \7\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \7\ 11 U.S.C. 761(4).

This definition contains two elements: (1) The nature of the contract; 
and (2) the nature of the venue whose rules govern the contract.
    With regard to the first element, over-the-counter contracts that 
are cleared-only contracts are contracts for the purchase or sale of a 
commodity for future delivery within the meaning of this section of the 
Bankruptcy Code. When cleared, they are subject to performance bond 
requirements, daily variation settlement, the potential for offset, and 
final settlement procedures that are substantially similar, and often 
identical, to those applicable to exchange-traded products at the same 
clearinghouse. Cf. 11 U.S.C. 761(4)(F). Although the creation and 
trading of these products is outside the Commission's jurisdiction, the 
clearing of these products by FCMs and DCOs is within the Commission's 
jurisdiction.
    With regard to the second element, Section 761(7) of the Bankruptcy 
Code states that a `` `contract market' means a registered entity,'' 
and Section 761(8), in turn, provides that a `` `registered entity' * * 
* ha[s] the meaning[] assigned to [that] term[] in the [Commodity 
Exchange] Act.'' \8\ Section 1a(29)(C) of the Act defines the term 
``registered entity'' as including ``a derivatives clearing 
organization registered under section 5b'' of the Act.\9\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \8\ 11 U.S.C. 761(7) and (8).
    \9\ 7 U.S.C. 1a(29)(C).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------