Interpretative Statement Regarding Funds Related to Cleared-Only Contracts Determined To Be Included in a Customer's Net Equity, 57235-57237 [E8-23277]
[…] Therefore, the determination of whether
claims relating to cleared-only contracts
in Section 4d accounts are properly
includable within the meaning of ‘‘net
equity’’ is dependent upon whether an
entity holding such claims is properly
considered a ‘‘customer.’’ This, in turn,
as discussed below, requires an analysis
of whether such claims are derived from
‘‘commodity contracts.’’
yshivers on PROD1PC62 with RULES
Cleared-Only Transactions as
Commodity Contracts
Commission Regulation 190.01(k)
defines ‘‘customer’’ through
incorporation by reference of the
definition of the term appearing in
Section 761(9) of the Bankruptcy Code,
which provides, in relevant part:
(9) ‘‘Customer’’ means—
(A) With respect to a futures commission
merchant—
(i) Entity for or with whom such futures
commission merchant deals and holds a
claim against such futures commission
merchant on account of a commodity
contract made, received, acquired, or held by
or through such futures commission
merchant in the ordinary course of such
future commission merchant’s business as a
futures commission merchant from or for the
commodity futures account of such entity; or
(ii) Entity that holds a claim against such
futures commission merchant arising out of—
(I) The making, liquidation, or change in
the value of a commodity contract of a kind
specified in clause (i) of this subparagraph;
(II) A deposit or payment of cash, a
security, or other property with such futures
commission merchant for the purpose of
making or margining such a commodity
contract; or
(III) The making or taking of delivery on
such a commodity contract[.] 5
Therefore, for an entity to be considered
a ‘‘customer’’ of an FCM, such entity’s
claim must arise out of a ‘‘commodity
contract.’’ 6
A ‘‘commodity contract,’’ as the term
appears within the context of Section
761(9), is defined in Section 761(4) of
the Bankruptcy Code, which states, in
pertinent part:
(4) ‘‘Commodity contract’’ means—
(A) With respect to a futures commission
merchant, contract for the purchase or sale of
a commodity for future delivery on, or
subject to the rules of, a contract market or
board of trade[.] 7
This definition contains two elements:
(1) The nature of the contract; and (2)
the nature of the venue whose rules
govern the contract.
With regard to the first element, overthe-counter contracts that are clearedonly contracts are contracts for the
purchase or sale of a commodity for
future delivery within the meaning of
this section of the Bankruptcy Code.
When cleared, they are subject to
performance bond requirements, daily
variation settlement, the potential for
offset, and final settlement procedures
that are substantially similar, and often
identical, to those applicable to
exchange-traded products at the same
clearinghouse. Cf. 11 U.S.C. 761(4)(F).
Although the creation and trading of
these products is outside the
Commission’s jurisdiction, the clearing
of these products by FCMs and DCOs is
within the Commission’s jurisdiction.
With regard to the second element,
Section 761(7) of the Bankruptcy Code
states that a ‘‘ ‘contract market’ means a
registered entity,’’ and Section 761(8), in
turn, provides that a ‘‘ ‘registered
entity’ * * * ha[s] the meaning[]
assigned to [that] term[] in the
[Commodity Exchange] Act.’’ 8 Section
1a(29)(C) of the Act defines the term
‘‘registered entity’’ as including ‘‘a
derivatives clearing organization
registered under section 5b’’ of the Act.9
Thus, when a contract is cleared
through a DCO, such a contract would
be considered a ‘‘commodity contract’’
5 11
U.S.C. 761(9) (emphasis added).
similar analysis would apply to a customer of
a clearing organization (i.e., a clearing member).
7 11 U.S.C. 761(4).