Interpretative Statement Regarding Funds Related to Cleared-Only Contracts Determined To Be Included in a Customer's Net Equity, 57235-57237 [E8-23277]
[…] Therefore, the determination of whether claims relating to cleared-only contracts in Section 4d accounts are properly includable within the meaning of ‘‘net equity’’ is dependent upon whether an entity holding such claims is properly considered a ‘‘customer.’’ This, in turn, as discussed below, requires an analysis of whether such claims are derived from ‘‘commodity contracts.’’ yshivers on PROD1PC62 with RULES Cleared-Only Transactions as Commodity Contracts Commission Regulation 190.01(k) defines ‘‘customer’’ through incorporation by reference of the definition of the term appearing in Section 761(9) of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides, in relevant part: (9) ‘‘Customer’’ means— (A) With respect to a futures commission merchant— (i) Entity for or with whom such futures commission merchant deals and holds a claim against such futures commission merchant on account of a commodity contract made, received, acquired, or held by or through such futures commission merchant in the ordinary course of such future commission merchant’s business as a futures commission merchant from or for the commodity futures account of such entity; or (ii) Entity that holds a claim against such futures commission merchant arising out of— (I) The making, liquidation, or change in the value of a commodity contract of a kind specified in clause (i) of this subparagraph; (II) A deposit or payment of cash, a security, or other property with such futures commission merchant for the purpose of making or margining such a commodity contract; or (III) The making or taking of delivery on such a commodity contract[.] 5 Therefore, for an entity to be considered a ‘‘customer’’ of an FCM, such entity’s claim must arise out of a ‘‘commodity contract.’’ 6 A ‘‘commodity contract,’’ as the term appears within the context of Section 761(9), is defined in Section 761(4) of the Bankruptcy Code, which states, in pertinent part: (4) ‘‘Commodity contract’’ means— (A) With respect to a futures commission merchant, contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery on, or subject to the rules of, a contract market or board of trade[.] 7 This definition contains two elements: (1) The nature of the contract; and (2) the nature of the venue whose rules govern the contract. With regard to the first element, overthe-counter contracts that are clearedonly contracts are contracts for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery within the meaning of this section of the Bankruptcy Code. When cleared, they are subject to performance bond requirements, daily variation settlement, the potential for offset, and final settlement procedures that are substantially similar, and often identical, to those applicable to exchange-traded products at the same clearinghouse. Cf. 11 U.S.C. 761(4)(F). Although the creation and trading of these products is outside the Commission’s jurisdiction, the clearing of these products by FCMs and DCOs is within the Commission’s jurisdiction. With regard to the second element, Section 761(7) of the Bankruptcy Code states that a ‘‘ ‘contract market’ means a registered entity,’’ and Section 761(8), in turn, provides that a ‘‘ ‘registered entity’ * * * ha[s] the meaning[] assigned to [that] term[] in the [Commodity Exchange] Act.’’ 8 Section 1a(29)(C) of the Act defines the term ‘‘registered entity’’ as including ‘‘a derivatives clearing organization registered under section 5b’’ of the Act.9 Thus, when a contract is cleared through a DCO, such a contract would be considered a ‘‘commodity contract’’ 5 11 U.S.C. 761(9) (emphasis added). similar analysis would apply to a customer of a clearing organization (i.e., a clearing member). 7 11 U.S.C. 761(4). 8 11