Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning Certain Mesh Dressing, 55860-55862 [E8-22683]
[…] certain ‘‘Buy American’’ restrictions in
U.S. law or practice for products offered
for sale to the U.S. Government.
Initially, we note that 3M is permitted
to request this ruling as it is the
importer of record and thus meets the
requirements of 19 CFR 177.23(a) and
177.24. In addition, 3M meets the
definition of a party-at-interest as
defined at 19 CFR 177.22(d) and is
entitled to a final determination as to
the country of origin of the finished
TegadermTM Ag Mesh Dressings
produced from imported nonwoven
cotton fabric.
The rule of origin set forth in 19
U.S.C. 2518(4)(B) states:
An article is a product of a country or
instrumentality only if (i) it is wholly the
growth, product, or manufacture of that
country or instrumentality, or (ii) in the case
of an article which consists in whole or in
part of materials from another country or
instrumentality, it has been substantially
transformed into a new and different article
of commerce with a name, character, or use
distinct from that of the article or articles
from which it was so transformed.
See also 19 CFR 177.22(a) defining
‘‘country of origin’’ in identical terms.
In rendering advisory rulings and
final determinations for purposes of
U.S. Government procurement, CBP
applies the provisions of Subpart B of
Part 177 consistent with the Federal
Procurement Regulations. See 19 CFR
177.21. In this regard, CBP recognizes
that the Federal Procurement
Regulations restrict the U.S.
Government’s purchase of products to
U.S.-made or designated country end
products for acquisitions subject to the
TAA. See 48 CFR 25.403(c)(1). The
Federal Procurement Regulations define
‘‘U.S.-made end product’’ as: * * * an
article that is mined, produced, or
manufactured in the United States or
3 See Title III, Trade Agreements Act of 1979, as
amended, and the Agreement on Government
Procurement, General Agreement on Tariffs and
Trade, 12 April 1979, Geneva (GATT 1979).
E:\FR\FM\26SEN1.SGM
26SEN1
55862
Federal Register / Vol. 73, No. 188 / Friday, September 26, 2008 / Notices
jlentini on PROD1PC65 with NOTICES
that is substantially transformed in the
United States into a new and different
article of commerce with a name,
character, or use distinct from that of
the article or articles from which it was
transformed. 48 CFR 25.003. Therefore,
the question presented in this final
determination is whether, as a result of
the operations performed in the United
States, the nonwoven cotton fabric is
substantially transformed into a product
of the United States.
The rules of origin for textile products