Kosovo as a BDC for purposes of the GSP program.
    Interested persons are invited to submit comments on whether Kosovo 
meets the eligibility criteria set forth below and in section 502(c) of 
the Trade Act of 1974, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2462(c)) (the ``Act'').

Eligibility Criteria

    The trade benefits of the GSP program are available to any country 
that the President designates as a GSP ``beneficiary developing 
country.'' In designating countries as GSP beneficiary developing 
countries, the President must consider the criteria in sections 
502(b)(2) and 502(c) of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended (19 U.S.C. 
2462(b)(2), 2462(c)) (``the Act''). Section 502(b)(2) provides that a 
country is ineligible for designation if:
    1. Such country is a Communist country, unless--
    (a) The products of such country receive nondiscriminatory 
treatment, (b) Such country is a WTO Member (as such term is defined in 
section 2(10) of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act) (19 U.S.C. 3501(10)) 
and a member of the International Monetary Fund, and (c) Such country 
is not dominated or controlled by international communism.
    2. Such country is a party to an arrangement of countries and 
participates in any action pursuant to such arrangement, the effect of 
which is--
    (a) To withhold supplies of vital commodity resources from 
international trade or to raise the price of such commodities to an 
unreasonable level, and (b) To cause serious disruption of the world 
economy.
    3. Such country affords preferential treatment to the products of a 
developed country, other than the United States, which has, or is 
likely to have, a significant adverse effect on United States commerce.
    4. Such country--
    (a) Has nationalized, expropriated, or otherwise seized ownership 
or control of property, including patents, trademarks, or copyrights, 
owned by a United States citizen or by a corporation, partnership, or 
association which is 50 percent or more beneficially owned by United 
States citizens, (b) Has taken steps to repudiate or nullify an 
existing contract or agreement with a United States citizen or a 
corporation, partnership, or association which is 50 percent or more 
beneficially owned by United States citizens, the effect of which is to 
nationalize, expropriate, or otherwise seize ownership or control of 
property, including patents, trademarks, or copyrights, so owned, or 
(c) Has imposed or enforced taxes or other exactions, restrictive 
maintenance or operational conditions, or other measures with respect 
to property, including patents, trademarks, or copyrights, so owned,