Federal Register / Vol. 73, No. 184 / Monday, September 22, 2008 / Notices
[…] Kosovo as a BDC for purposes of the
GSP program.
Interested persons are invited to
submit comments on whether Kosovo
meets the eligibility criteria set forth
below and in section 502(c) of the Trade
Act of 1974, as amended (19 U.S.C.
2462(c)) (the ‘‘Act’’).
sroberts on PROD1PC70 with NOTICES
Eligibility Criteria
The trade benefits of the GSP program
are available to any country that the
President designates as a GSP
‘‘beneficiary developing country.’’ In
designating countries as GSP beneficiary
developing countries, the President
must consider the criteria in sections
502(b)(2) and 502(c) of the Trade Act of
1974, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2462(b)(2),
2462(c)) (‘‘the Act’’). Section 502(b)(2)
provides that a country is ineligible for
designation if:
1. Such country is a Communist
country, unless—
(a) The products of such country
receive nondiscriminatory treatment, (b)
Such country is a WTO Member (as
such term is defined in section 2(10) of
the Uruguay Round Agreements Act) (19
U.S.C. 3501(10)) and a member of the
International Monetary Fund, and (c)
Such country is not dominated or
controlled by international communism.
2. Such country is a party to an
arrangement of countries and
participates in any action pursuant to
such arrangement, the effect of which
is—
(a) To withhold supplies of vital
commodity resources from international
trade or to raise the price of such
commodities to an unreasonable level,
and (b) To cause serious disruption of
the world economy.
3. Such country affords preferential
treatment to the products of a developed
country, other than the United States,
VerDate Aug<31>2005
19:11 Sep 19, 2008
Jkt 214001
which has, or is likely to have, a
significant adverse effect on United
States commerce.
4. Such country—
(a) Has nationalized, expropriated, or
otherwise seized ownership or control
of property, including patents,
trademarks, or copyrights, owned by a
United States citizen or by a
corporation, partnership, or association
which is 50 percent or more beneficially
owned by United States citizens, (b) Has
taken steps to repudiate or nullify an
existing contract or agreement with a
United States citizen or a corporation,
partnership, or association which is 50
percent or more beneficially owned by
United States citizens, the effect of
which is to nationalize, expropriate, or
otherwise seize ownership or control of
property, including patents, trademarks,
or copyrights, so owned, or (c) Has
imposed or enforced taxes or other
exactions, restrictive maintenance or
operational conditions, or other
measures with respect to property,
including patents, trademarks, or
copyrights, so owned, the effect of