Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter, 54420-54423 [E8-21934]
[…] subheading 8536.30.80, Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States
(‘‘HTSUS’’).
Section 102.11(b), CBP Regulations
provides in pertinent part that, except
for a good that is specifically described
in the HTSUS as a set, or is classified
as a set pursuant to General Rule of
Interpretation 3 (neither of these
conditions are satisfied), where the
country of origin cannot be determined
under paragraph (a) of section 102.11:
(1) The country of origin of the good
is the country or countries of origin of
the single material that imparts the
essential character of the good[.]
Section 102.18(b)(1), CBP Regulations
provides in pertinent part as follows:
(b)(1) For purposes of identifying the
material that imparts the essential
character to a good under § 102.11, the
only materials that shall be taken into
consideration are those domestic or
foreign materials that are classified in a
tariff provision from which a change in
tariff classification is not allowed under
E:\FR\FM\19SEN1.SGM
19SEN1
Federal Register / Vol. 73, No. 183 / Friday, September 19, 2008 / Notices
the § 102.20 specific rule or other
requirements applicable to the good.
A change in tariff classification is not
allowed with respect to the PCB
subassembly. As stated above, both the
PCB subassembly and the GFCI are
classified in subheading 8536.30.80,
HTSUS. The PCB subassembly is
manufactured in China (as are all of the
components of the GFCI). Therefore,
under section 102.11(b)(1), CBP